Title: เรือนกะเหรี่ยงในจังหวัดราชบุรี เพชรบุรี และประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Titles: The karen house in Ratchaburi, Phetchaburi and Prachuap Dhiri Khan Province
Authors: พงศกร ตุ้มปรึกษา
Advisors: สันติ ฉันทวิลาสวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานศึกษานี้เป็นการค้นคว้าลักษณะเรือนกะเหรี่ยงในจังหวัดราชบุรี เพชรบุรี และประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ด้วยเหตุว่าชาวกระเหรี่ยงจัดเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดและมีหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่กล่าวถึงการเข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐาน อยู่ในบริเวณดังกล่าวไม่ต่ำกว่า 200 ปี การค้นคว้าเรื่องเรือนกระกะเหรี่ยงในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เจาะลึกลงไปในบางประเด็นคือเรื่องภูมิปัญญาในการแก้ปัญหาความร้อนขึ้น เพราะเป็นว่าเรื่องภูมิอากาศร้อนขึ้นถือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่กำหนดวัฒนธรรมในการสร้างเรือนเพื่อการอยู่สบายภายใต้สภาพอากาศที่ร้อนอบอ้าวจากแสงแดด อากาศขึ้นจากฝนตกชุก อีกทั้งมีลมแรงจากอิทธิพลของลมมรสุม อนึ่งเพื่อให้เห็นภูมิปัญญาในการสร้างเรือนของชาวกะเหรี่ยงในการแก้ปัญหาความร้อนขึ้นได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จึงได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเรือนไทยภาคกลาง ด้วยเหตุว่าอยู่ภายใต้ภูมิอากาศร้อนขึ้นเดียวกัน วิธีการในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิทยาทางสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น โดยทำการค้นคว้าลักษณะเรือนกะเหรี่ยงแบบแผนนิยมจากการลงศึกษาภาคสนามตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 จนถึงปลายปี พ.ศ. 2549 ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ สำรวจรังวัดและนำมาแสดงเป็นเรือนตัวอย่าง 4 เรือน และการวิเคราะห์ภูมิปัญญาในการแก้ปัญหาความร้อนขึ้นด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับภูมิปัญญาของเรือนไทยที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมสำคัญ จากการศึกษาลักษณะเรือนกะเหรี่ยงและนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเรือนไทยภาคกลางทำให้เห็นวิธีแก้ปัญหาความร้อนขึ้นในลักษณะที่เหมือนกันคือการทำหลังคาจั่วทรงสูงเพื่อระบายน้ำฝนและไม่ให้วัดุมุงหลังคากระเดิดเมื่อคราวมีลมพายุ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการช่วยบรรเทาความร้อนภายใต้หลังคา, การทำกันสาดและการยื่นชายคาเพื่อป้องกันบังแดดส่องและฝนสาดโดนฝาเรือน, การยกพื้นเรือนสูงจากดินเพื่อป้องกันความชื้น, ลักษณะพื้นที่ในเรือนมีพื้นที่ร่ม ลมโกรกเพื่อระบายความร้อนและความชื้นออกนอกตัวเรือน รวมถึงอาศัยช่องลมในลักษณะต่างๆ, การวางตัวเรือนในทิศทางตามตะวันเพื่อให้ด้านยาวของตัวเรือนรับลมประจำทีพัดมาจากทางทิศใต้ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการหันด้านสกัดรับแดดที่ร้อนจัดในช่วงบ้าน และการแยกครัวออกจากส่วนพื้นที่นอน ซึ่งในสาระที่เหมือนกันดังกล่าวกลับพบว่าเรือนกะเหรี่ยงมีรูปแบบในการแก้ปัญหาความร้อนชื้นที่แตกต่างจากเรือนไทยในบางลักษณะอย่างชัดเจน ดังนี้ ...
Other Abstract: This study researches the characteristics of Karen houses in Ratchaburi, and Prachuap Dhiri Khan provinces. Karen is the biggest minority group with historical evidence indicating their migration to the areas more than 200 years ago. The study focuses on the Karen’s wisdom in adapting to humid tropical conditions. This is because the humid tropical climate is one of the factors influencing housing culture; how to build a comfortable house under the heat of the sun, humidity caused by rain, and strong winds during the monsoon season. In order to highlight the Karen wisdom, their house is compared with Thai houses in the central region as both areas have the same weather conditions. The research uses a vernacular architecture methodology. Research had been carried out on traditional Karen houses through field visits from the beginning of 2005 to the end of 2006. Interviews and measurements were conducted. Four houses were selected as case studies. To analyse how the Karen tackle the humid tropical condition, the houses were compared to the way the Thais build their houses according to literature. The research shows that the Karen and Thai houses have some similar features. Both have high gable roofs to drain rain water, to prevent roofing materials being blown off by strong wind, and to alleviate heat under the roof. Awning and eaves are used to prevent sunlight and rain in. The house is elevated to avoid dampness. Inside the house, there are space, shade and ventilators to flow heat and humidity out of the house. The house is located along the sun line in order to receive the seasonal wind from the South and to avoid afternoon sun. The kitchen is separated from the relaxing area. Despite the similarities, the Karen house has different ways of addressing the humid tropical condition as follows: 1. Its roof is not as high as the Thai house, no casted net shape curve. 2. The Karen house has no awning around the house, only eaves. 3. Interior space has different traditional spacing. 4. Does not have windows, a main element in Thai houses which helps with ventilation. Instead, the Karen house uses different ventilators. For example, gaps between flooboards, under pole plates and above "Dok Perng,"-the Karen word for bedroom. 5. Unlike the house, the kitchen in the Karen house is not separated from the main building. The kitchen is by the house under the eaves.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41482
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.147
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.147
Type: Thesis