https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41547
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharathon Mongkhonsi | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanida Youngwanishsate | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743316159 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O catalyst was investigated by using the oxidation reaction of propane, 1-propanol, propene, and CO, as test reactions. It was found that the oxidation property of Co-Mg-O catalyst depended upon the reactants. For the 1-propanol oxidation at low reaction temperature, Co-Mg-O catalyst behaved as a selective catalyst, while at high reaction temperature it played role as a combustion catalyst. For the oxidation reaction of propene and CO, 4Co-Mg-O catalyst acted as a combustion catalyst. For propane oxidation, it was found that the cobalt composition in Co-Mg-O catalyst affected the catalytic activity and selectivity. 8Co-Mg-O catalyst was the suitable catalyst for propane oxidation because it was active and selective for olefin production. It provided the maximum olefin selectivity ca. 40% and the maximum olefin yield 30% at 500 ํC. The catalytic activity and selectivity of Co-Mg-O catalysts with varying cobalt loading in the propane oxidation were explained using Temperature Programmed Reduction (TPR) technique | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาสมบัติการออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนสารประกอบโพรเพน, 1-โพรพานอล, โพรพีน และคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาทดสอบ พบว่าพฤติกรรมการออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นกับสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-โพรพานอล ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จะมีลักษณะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเผาไหม้ได้ดี สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรพีนและคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4Co-Mg-O จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเผาไหม้ได้ดี ส่วนปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชันความเข้มข้นของโคบอลต์ ที่อยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีผลต่อความว่องไว และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดย 8Co-Mg-O จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรเพน เนื่องจากเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความว่องไว ในการทำปฏิกิริยาและมีค่าการเลือกเกิดโอเลฟินส์ โดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดโอเลฟินส์สูงสุดร้อยละ 40 และค่าโอเลฟินส์ยีลด์สูงสุดร้อยละ 30 ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 500 องศาเซลเซียส ความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่ง Co-Mg-O สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชันจะถูกอธิบายโดยวิธี Temperature Programmed Reduction (TPR) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Oxidation | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Cobalt-magnesium oxides | en_US |
dc.subject | ออกซิเดชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | โคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | Oxidation | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Cobalt-magnesium oxides | en_US |
dc.title | Oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O catalyst | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |