Title: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับซีรีแอกทีฟโปรตีนในเลือดกับตัวแปรที่ใช้ทำนายความรุนแรงของโรคถุงลมโป่งพอง
Other Titles: Correlation of c-reactive protein with predictors of sevrity of copd
Authors: พนีดา จันทภาษา
Advisors: สมเกียรติ วงษ์ทิม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Subjects: ถุงลมโป่งพอง
โปรตีนในเลือด
โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ที่มา โรคถุงลมโป่งพอง (COPD) เป็นโรคที่มีการอักเสบเกิดขึ้นทั้งภายในและภายนอกปอด มีข้อมูลการศึกษาในต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการอักเสบทั่วร่างกายในผู้ป่วยCOPD โดยประเมินจากระดับซีรีแอกทีฟ (CRP) ในเลือดพบว่ามากกว่าคนปกติและพบว่าระดับ CRP มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรบางตัวที่ใช้ทำนายความรุนแรงของโรค COPD แต่ยังไม่มีข้อมูลนี้ในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้ป่วย COPD มีภาวะการอักเสบทั่วร่างกายมากขึ้นหรือไม่ โดยการวัดระดับCRP เทียบกับคนปกติ และศึกษาว่าระดับ CRP ในผู้ป่วย COPD มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรต่างๆที่ใช้ทำนายความรุนแรงของโรค COPD หรือไม่ และความสัมพันธ์นี้เป็นไปในทิศทางใดและมากน้อยเพียงใด วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็น Cross sectional analytic study เปรียบเทียบระดับ CRP ในผู้ป่วย COPD ระยะสงบที่หยุดสูบบุหรี่แล้ว 40 ราย เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 40 ราย และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับ CRP กับตัวแปรที่ใช้ทำนายความรุนแรงของโรค COPD ซึ่งได้แก่ Post bronchodilator FEV1% predicted, Post bronchodilator FVC% predicted, Body mass index (BMI), 6 minute walk distance (6MWD), Modified Medical Research Council (MMRC)dyspnea scale, BODE index (Body mass index, Airflow Obstruction, Dyspnea and Exercise capacity index), PaO2 , PaCO2 และ O2 saturation ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับ CRP ในผู้ป่วย COPD ( median=1.73 mg/l , mean=5.53 mg/l) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ( median=0.92 mg/l , mean=1.78 mg/l ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และระดับ CRP ในเลือดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ Post bronchodilator FEV1% predicted , Post bronchodilator FVC% predicted , BMI , 6MWD , MMRC dyspnea scale , BODE index, PaO2, PaCO2 และ O2 saturation โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์ ( r ) เท่ากับ -0.29 , -0.23 , 0.01 , -0.27 , 0.14 , 0.26 , -0.01 , 0.02 และ 0.02 ( p value > 0.05 ) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: Background COPD is a systemic inflammatory disease. Many studies in Western countries were found that CRP in COPD patients were higher than normal population. Few studies have been reported correlation of CRP and predictors that predict severity of COPD and have some conflict results. Since there is some difference in phenotype of COPD between Western countries and Thailand, systemic inflammation may difference and no studies have been undertaken in Thailand . Objective This study was conducted to determine difference of CRP levels in stable COPD patients and control subjects and to determine the relationship between CRP levels and factors known to predict outcome in stable COPD patients in Thailand. Methods This study was Observational Analytic Cross sectional study. The following were studied in 40 stable COPD patients : Post bronchodilator FEV1% predicted, Post bronchodilator FVC% predicted , Body mass index (BMI), 6 minute walk distance (6MWD), Modified Medical Research Council (MMRC) dyspnea scale, BODE index(Body mass index , Airflow Obstruction , Dyspnea and Exercise capacity index), PaO2, PaCO2 and O2 saturation. CRP levels were measured in these patients and in 40 control subjects. Results Serum CRP levels were significantly higher in COPD patients (median CRP = 1.73 mg/l , mean CRP = 3.53 mg/l) than in control subjects (median CRP = 0.92 mg/l , mean CRP = 1.78 mg/l). Correlation was not found with the following variables : FEV1% , FVC%, BMI, 6MWD, MMRC dyspnea scale , BODE index , PaO2 , PaCO2 and O2 saturation which the correlation coeeficient ( r ) was -0.29 , -0.23 , 0.01 , -0.27 , 0.14 , 0.26 , -0.01 , 0.02 and 0.02 respectively ( p value > 0.05 ). Conclusion CRP levels are raised in stable COPD patients in Thailand but there are no correlation between CRP levels and factors that predict outcome in COPD.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41901
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.474
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.474
Type: Thesis