Title: Correlations between gold spot prices and futures prices
Other Titles: สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาซื้อขายทันทีและราคาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าของทองคำ
Authors: Opat Chanpongpisud
Advisors: Kittipat Wong
Sanae Rujivan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kittipat.W@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Gold -- Prices
Stochastic processes
Correlation (Statistics)
ทอง -- ราคา
กระบวนการสโตแคสติค
สหสัมพันธ์ (สถิติ)
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, we study behavior of gold prices by using the stochastic model proposed by Issaranusorn (2010). We use gold spot price data obtained from the LGMF (London Gold Market Fixing Limited) to estimate the model parameters based on the maximum likelihood method. Utilizing the gold spot prices data with the estimated parameters, we compute the correlations between the no-arbitrage futures prices and futures prices obtained from TFEX (Thailand Futures Exchange). We find that all of the correlation coefficients are positive. The spot prices and the no-arbitrage futures prices are perfectly correlated. This implies that the gold spot prices and their futures prices are strongly correlated. In the economic point of view, these results suggest that the futures market in Thailand is efficient. Moreover, we study seasonal variation in gold prices by investigating the convenience yields of gold in Thailand. We find that the convenience yields of gold exhibited seasonality in which are highest in the end of January and the lowest in the end of July. These results have supported the idea that many Thai people, especially Thai-Chinese people, purchase gold as a gift on Chinese new year’s day during the end of January annually and no special event until the traditional Indian wedding that needs a large amount of gold as a dowry in the end of year.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของราคาทองคำโดยตัวแบบสโทแคสติก (stochastic model) ที่ใช้จำลองราคาซื้อขายทันทีของทองคำของนายนราธิป (2553) โดยนำข้อมูลราคาซื้อขายทันทีของทองคำย้อนหลังซึ่งมาจาก London Gold Market Fixing Limited มาประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์โดยวิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุด (maximum likelihood method) และคำนวณราคาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าแบบยุติธรรม (no-arbitrage prices)เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าแบบยุติธรรม และราคาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าในตลาดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าจากบริษัท ตลาดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้า (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด (มหาชน) (Thailand Futures Exchange หรือ TFEX) โดยพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์มีค่าเป็นบวกทั้งหมด เนื่องจากราคาซื้อขายทันทีและราคาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าแบบยุติธรรมมีสหสัมพันธ์สมบูรณ์ (perfectly correlated) เราจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าราคาซื้อขายทันทีและราคาซื้อขายล่วงหน้ามีสหสัมพันธ์แนบแน่น (strongly correlated) ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เราอาจกล่าวได้ว่าตลาดล่วงหน้าของทองคำในประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ศึกษาการแปรผันของฤดูกาลของราคาทองคำโดยการสังเกตจากผลตอบแทนสะดวก (convenience yields) ของทองคำในประเทศไทย เราพบว่าผลตอบแทนสะดวกได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฤดูกาลของทองคำ กล่าวคือมีค่าสูงสุดในช่วงปลายเดือนมกราคมและมีค่าต่ำสุดในช่วงปลายเดือนกรกฎาคมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับช่วงเทศกาลตรุษจีนที่คนไทยเชื้อสายจีนนิยมซื้อทองคำเป็นของขวัญมอบให้กันในช่วงปลายเดือนมกราคมของทุกปี และในช่วงกลางปีไม่มีเหตุการณ์ที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทองคำจนกระทั่งประเพณีการแต่งงานของชาวอินเดียซึ่งต้องใช้ทองคำจำนวนมากเป็นสินสอดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงปลายปีของทุกปี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42088
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.466
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.466
Type: Thesis