https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42429
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Poj Kulvanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Worawan Saingam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to formulate and evaluate the effect of different polymers on drug release from sodium valproate matrix tablet and develop multilayer sustained release tablets that composed of sodium valproate only and combined with valproic acid. They were prepared by direct compression method using various amount of colloidal silicon dioxide (2.5-5%w/w) as an adsorbent, talcum, dibasic calcium phosphate as excipients. The polymers used were:, ethylcellulose, HPMC E4M, HPMC K15M, xanthan gum, carrageenan, sodium alginate, Kollidon® SR and Eudragit® RSPO (5-20%w/w). Among the eight polymers, HPMC K15M led to more retardation of drug release. The concentration of HPMC K15M employed in tablet formulations affected drug release from matrix tablets. Then, HPMC K15M was also used as a rate controlling polymer in the outer layers. The drug released from multilayer formulations were sustained for 24 hours. The formulation that composed of only sodium valproate released drug from tablet faster than that composed of sodium valproate combined with valproic acid. Drug release profiles of multilayer sustained release tablets of sodium valproate and those of sodium valproate combined with valproic acid best fit to zero order release model, while the mechanism of drug release was non-fickian diffusion. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือ การกำหนดสูตรตำรับและการประเมินผลชนิดและปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาโซเดียมวาลโปรเอทออกจากยาเม็ดระบบเมทริกซ์ และการพัฒนาสูตรและวิธีการผลิตยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายชั้นของตัวยาโซเดียมวาลโปรเอทเดี่ยว และตัวยาผสมโซเดียมวาลโปรเอทและกรดวาลโปรอิก เตรียมโดยวิธีตอกตรง ใช้คอลลอยดอล ซิลิกอน ไดออกไซด์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารช่วยดูดซับ (ปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณในช่วงร้อยละ 2.5-5 โดยน้ำหนัก) ใช้ทัลคัมและไดเบสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเป็นสารประกอบในตำรับ ส่วนชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ที่นำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ เอทิลเซลลูโลส, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC E4M, K15M), แซนแทนกัม, คาราจีแนน, โซเดียมแอลจิเนต, คอลลิดอนเอสอาร์ และยูดราจิทอาร์เอสพีโอ (ปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณในช่วงร้อยละ 5-20 โดยน้ำหนัก) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC K15M) มีคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ชนิดอื่น ซึ่งปริมาณของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากระบบ นอกจากนี้ยังนำไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสมาใช้ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในชั้นประกบของยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายชั้นด้วย พบว่าสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายชั้น สามารถปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้นานถึง 24 ชั่วโมง โดยยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายชั้นของตัวยาโซเดียมวาลโปรเอทปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้เร็วกว่าตัวยาผสมโซเดียมวาลโปรเอทและกรดวาลโปรอิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการปลดปล่อยยาเป็นไปตามสมการอันดับศูนย์ (zero order) และมีกลไกการปลดปล่อยยาโดยการแพร่แบบ non-fickian | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.523 | - |
dc.subject | Tablets (Medicine) | en_US |
dc.subject | Valproic acid | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาเม็ด | en_US |
dc.subject | กรดวาลโปรอิก | en_US |
dc.title | Formulation development of multilayer sustained release tablets of sodium valproate combined with valproic acid | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายชั้นของตัวยาผสมโซเดียมวาลโปรเอทและกรดวาลโปรอิก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Poj.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.523 | - |