https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42729
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aunnop Wongrueng | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Benja Sookwong | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Co-process of dolomite adsorption and nanofiltration (NF) membrane for a removal of fluoride was investigated. Dolomite with a diameter of 0.42 mm was used as adsorbent and NF-1 membrane was used for filtration. Dolomite sorbent and NF-1 membrane properties were characterized i.e. point of zero charge, specific surface area, mineral and chemical composition, surface morphology, adsorption kinetic, pure water permeability, and concentration polarization. Point of zero charge (PZC) of dolomite was observed at pH 8.5. Specific surface area was 1.17 m2/g. Average pore size was 105.7 Å. Dolomite, calcite, and quartz were major components of dolomite rock. Main chemical compositions included calcium oxide (CaO) 72.19% and magnesium oxides (MgO) 22.61%. Equilibrium contact time of dolomite adsorption was 12 hr. The suitable kinetic model was pseudo-second order kinetic, which had the rate constant of 21.07 g/mM min. An isoelectric point of NF-1 membrane was found at pH 6.0. Pure water permeability of NF-1 membrane was 3.66 m3/m2×day×MPa. The mass transfer coefficient of fluoride was 1.539 m3/m2×day. Groundwater containing high fluoride concentration (12.14-15.38 mg/L) from Pra Too Khong bottle drinking water plant, Lamphun Province, Thailand was collected. Fluoride could be removed under feed groundwater pH 7 by 91% and 99 % via a sole NF-1 and RO-1 membrane, respectively. The co-process with an adjustment of defluoridated groundwater pH after dolomite adsorption to pH 7 prior to NF-1 membrane filtration showed 78% of fluoride rejection (9% fluoride rejection via dolomite adsorption). This explains that many ions and minerals released from dolomite during adsorption process. It caused high ionic strength in the water together with possibility of membrane fouling during membrane filtration process. As the result, the co-process presented lower fluoride rejection. Although the efficiency of the co-process dolomite adsorption and nanofiltration (NF) membrane presented lower fluoride rejection than using sole NF-1 membrane, this study can be applied to improve the quality of adsorbent to enhance the efficiency for fluoride removal in groundwater combine with NF membrane in future. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดสารฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้กระบวนการร่วมของการดูดซับด้วยโดโลไมท์และการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิดนาโน โดยใช้โดโลไมท์ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.42 มิลลิเมตร เป็นตัวดูดซับและใช้เยื่อกรองนาโน-1 สำหรับกระบวนการกรอง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโดโลไมท์และเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 ซึ่งได้แก่ จุดไอโซอิเล็กทริก พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ องค์ประกอบแร่และสารเคมี ลักษณะพื้นผิว จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ การซึมผ่านของน้ำบริสุทธิ์ และคอนเซนเตรชั่นโพลาไรเซชั่น ผลจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโดโลไมท์พบว่า จุดไอโซอิเล็กทริกของโดโลไมท์อยู่ที่ค่าพีเอช 8.5 พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของโดโลไมท์มีค่า 1.17 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และปริมาตรรูพรุนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 105.7 อังสตรอม องค์ประกอบแร่หลักของโดโลไมท์ได้แก่ แร่ โดโลไมท์ แคลไซด์ และควอตซ์ ส่วนองค์ประกอบหลักทางเคมีพบว่ามีสารประกอบ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ 72.19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ 22.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การดูดซับโดโลไมท์เข้าสู่สมดุลที่เวลาสัมผัส 12 ชั่วโมง แบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ แบบจำลองของจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองแบบเทียม ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่การดูดซับเท่ากับ 21.07 กรัมต่อมิลลิโมลาร์ต่อนาที และผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 พบว่า จุดไอโซอิเล็กทริกของเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 อยู่ที่ค่าพีเอช 6 ค่าการซึมผ่านของน้ำบริสุทธิ์มีค่า 3.66 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อวันต่อเมกกะปาสคาล ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเคลื่อนย้ายสารฟลูออไรด์เท่ากับ 1.539 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน การทดลองนี้เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำใต้ดินจากโรงผลิตน้ำบรรจุขวดประตูโขงใน จังหวัดลำพูน ประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารฟลูออไรด์อยู่ระหว่าง 12.14-15.38 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ประสิทธิภาพของการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 เพียงอย่างเดียวพบว่า เยื่อกรองนาโน-1 สามารถบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินภายใต้ค่าพีเอช 7 เท่ากับ 91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และประสิทธิภาพของการกรองด้วยเยื่ออาโอ-1 เพียงอย่างเดียวพบว่า เยื่อกรองอาโอ-1 สามารถบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินภายใต้ค่าพีเอช 7 เท่ากับ 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนกระบวนการร่วมโดยการปรับค่าพีเอชของน้ำใต้ดินให้มีค่าเท่ากับ 7 หลังจากการดูดซับด้วยโดโลไมท์ ก่อนที่จะนำไปกรองผ่านเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 สามารถบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ได้ 78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยโดโลไมท์สามารถบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินได้ 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายผลการทดลองนี้ว่าอาจเป็นผลมาจากการปล่อยไออนและแร่ต่างๆออกมาจากโดโลไมท์ระหว่างกระบวนการดูดซับทำให้เกิดค่าความแรงไอออนในน้ำสูงและมีความเป็นไปได้จากการอุดตันของเยื่อกรองระหว่างกระบวนการกรองซึ่งส่งผลให้กระบวนการร่วมมีค่าการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์น้อยกว่าการบำบัดด้วยเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 เพียงอย่างเดียว จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว ถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างการดูดซับด้วยโดโลไมท์และการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิดนาโน-1จะสามารถบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ได้น้อยกว่าการบำบัดด้วยเยื่อกรองนาโน-1 เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่งานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของตัวดูดซับเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นในการบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองนาโนในอนาคตต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.194 | - |
dc.subject | Fluorides | |
dc.subject | Absorption | |
dc.subject | Groundwater | |
dc.subject | Nanofiltration | |
dc.subject | ฟลูออไรด์ | |
dc.subject | การดูดซึม | |
dc.subject | น้ำใต้ดิน | |
dc.subject | นาโนฟิลเตรชัน | |
dc.title | GROUNDWATER DEFLUORIDATION BY A CO-PROCESS OF DOLOMITE ADSORPTION AND NANOFILTRATION | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดสารฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินโดยกระบวนการร่วมของการดูดซับด้วยโดโลไมท์และนาโนฟิลเตรชัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | aunnop@eng.cmu.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.194 | - |