https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42738
Title: | APPLICATION OF FUNCTIONALIZED SUPERPARAMAGNETIC MESOPOROUS SILICATES ADSORBENTS ON CLOFIBRIC ACID REMOVAL IN WASTEWATER |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้เมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีคุณสมบัติซุปเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกและต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันในการกำจัดกรดคลอไฟบริคจากน้ำเสีย |
Authors: | Jidanan Kaosaiphun |
Advisors: | Patiparn Punyapalakul Aunnop Wongrueng |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | p_patiparn@yahoo.com Aunnop@eng.cmu.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemisorption Kinematics Organic compounds การดูดซับทางเคมี จลนศาสตร์ สารประกอบอินทรีย์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to investigate clofibric acid (CFA) adsorption mechanism in high and low concentrations (mg/L and µg/L) and effects of hydrophobic and hydrophilic natural organic matter (NOM) fraction in real swine farm wastewater on functionalized superparamegnetic hexagonal mesoporous silicates (HMS-SPs). Three surface functional groups of synthesized HMS-SPs were applied in this study which is silanol, (ethoxysilylpropyl) diehtylenetriamine and 3-mercaptopropyltriethoxysilane group (HMS-SP, 3N-HMS-SP, and M-HMS-SP, respectively). Furthermore, separation efficiency of adsorbent by modified hydrophobicity surface of High Gradient Magnetic Separation filter (HGMS filter) at various flow rate and particle concentration was also investigated. The CFA adsorption reached the equilibrium at 6 hrs and adsorption kinetic and isotherms were well fitted with pseudo-second-order model and Freundlich model, respectively. At pH 5, 3N-HMS-SP had highest CFA adsorption rate and capacity following with HMS-SP and M-HMS-SP respectively. Adsorption of CFA on all surface functional groups was strongly related to hydrogen bonding between CFA and surface functional groups. Furthermore, the hydrophobic NOM fraction had lower effect on CFA adsorption than the hydrophilic NOM fraction by decreasing adsorption capacities due to active surface competition via hydrogen bonding. The breakthrough times of HGMS filter were enhanced by decreasing of flow rate, and particle concentration. However, hydrophobic modified stainless fiber could not enhance the retention of HMS-SP particle, significantly. The highest separation capacity on this research was conducted in flow rate higher than 5 m/hr and 1 g/L of particle concentration. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษากลไกลการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคในช่วงความเข้มข้นสูง (mg/L) และความเข้มข้นต่ำ (µg/L) รวมทั้งผลกระทบของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติที่มีความชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำในน้ำเสียจริงต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ โดยใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดเมโซฟอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีคุณสมบัติซูปเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกที่มีการติดต่อหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างๆ (HMS-SPs) ได้แก่ หมู่ซิลานอล, หมู่อะมิโน, และหมู่เมอแคบโต (HMS-SP 3N-HMS-SP และ M-HMS-SP ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการคัดแยกตัวกลางดูดซับชนิด HMS-SP ออกจากน้ำโดยใช้ตัวกรองที่มีแรงแม่เหล็กเหนี่ยวนำ (High Gradient Magnetic Separation filter) ที่มีการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวเส้นใยสเตนเลสให้มีความไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราการไหลของน้ำ และความเข้มข้นของตัวกลางดูดซับ จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคเข้าสู่สมดุลในเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และสอดคล้องกับสมการปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเสมือน ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคสอดคล้องกับสมการแบบฟรุนด์ลิช จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ค่าพีเอช 5 HMS-SP ที่มีการติดต่อหมู่อะมิโน มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคสูงสุดตามด้วยหมู่ซิลานอล และหมู่เมอร์แคบโตตามลำดับ โดยประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคของตัวดูดซับที่มีการต่อติดกับหมู่ฟังก์ชัน มีสาเหตุมาจากแรงดึงดูดของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลของกรดคลอไฟบริคและหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ทำการต่อติดบนพื้นผิวเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้การมีอยู่ของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติที่มีความไม่ชอบน้ำนั้นทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคมีค่าลดลงน้อยกว่าในกรณีของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติที่มีความชอบน้ำ ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการแย่งชิงพื้นผิวตัวกลางดูดซับผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจนเป็นหลัก เวลาเบรคทรู (Breakthrough time) ของตัวกรองที่มีแรงแม่เหล็กเหนี่ยวนำ (HGMS filter) จะเพิ่มขึ้นจากการลดอัตราการไหลของน้ำ และลดความเข้มข้นของตัวกลางดูดซับ นอกจากนี้การปรับแต่งพื้นผิวเส้นใยสเตนเลส โดยการเพิ่มความไม่ชอบน้ำนั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อการกักเก็บตัวกลางดูดซับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการทดลองสภาวะที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ อัตราการไหลของน้ำมากกว่า 5 เมตรต่อชั่วโมงขึ้นไป และตัวกลางดูดซับที่มีความเข้มข้น 1 กรัมต่อลิตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42738 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.220 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.220 |
Type: | Thesis |