https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43052
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sucharit Koontanakulvong | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Tran Thanh Long | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Vietnam | |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | According to the topography, Con Dao Island is considered one of the best tourist area but isolate lands, thus surface water is limited and difficult to be collected properly and it is also very costly to gain support from continent. Therefore, groundwater is the key strategic resources on the island. Along with economic development and population, the demand for groundwater extraction is growing rapidly and gradually affects the land to become drought. In order to satisfy the future demand of water, the evaluation and planning of groundwater is extremely urgent in the present time. From the imperative reasons above, the study on groundwater balance to satisfy for future demand is conducted. The objectives are to assess the interaction between surface water and groundwater, to assess groundwater capability in Con Son valley, as well as to recommend suitable water resources development plan for the future water demand of the island from 2013-2020. This study is divided into three parts: surface water simulation by HEC-HMS, groundwater simulation by Groundwater Modeling System (GMS) with the analysis of the interaction between groundwater and surface water, and water resources development planning under the considerations of construction cost, drawdown, salt water intrusion, and costs without development plan. The study showed the interaction analysis of surface water and groundwater helped to improve the groundwater simulation and groundwater capacity assessment. The study found that the safe yield of the existing pumping scheme is 3500 CM/day and to cope with the future demand of 6000 CM/day, the expansion of lake (no. 2) and additional 5 wells is the best choice for water resources development for the Con Dao Island. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เกาะคอนเด๊าเป็นเกาะเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว และอยู่แยกจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ตามสภาพภูมิประเทศ ทำให้สภาพน้ำผิวดินมีข้อจำกัดและยากในการรวบรวมน้ำผิวดินเก็บกักให้พอ นอกจากนี้การขนส่งน้ำจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ก็มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ดังนั้นแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินจึงเป็นทรัพยากรสำคัญสำหรับเกาะแห่งนี้ ความต้องการน้ำจากการสูบน้ำใต้ดินมีเพิ่มขึ้นมากตามการเติบโตของประชากรและสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เกิดสภาพแห้งแล้งบนเกาะได้ ดังนั้น เพื่อการตอบสนองความต้องการน้ำในอนาคต การประเมิน และวางแผนการใช้น้ำใต้ดินบนเกาะดังกล่าวจึงเป็นเรื่องเร่งด่วนในขณะนี้ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว การศึกษาสมดุลย์น้ำใต้ดินเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการน้ำในอนาคตจึงมืความจำเป็นอย่างเร่งด่วน การศึกษาจึงแบ่งเป็น ๓ เรื่องคือ การจำลองน้ำผิวดินโดยใช้โปรแกรม HEC-HMS ในการจำลองน้ำท่าจากพื้นที่รับน้ำ การจำลองและประเมินศักยภาพน้ำใต้ดินโดยใช้โปรแกรม GMS พร้อมการประเมินปฏิสัมพันธ์ของน้ำผิวดิน และน้ำใต้ดิน การวางแผนพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำบนเกาะเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการน้ำสะอาดในปี 2013-2020 ภายใต้การพิจารณาการลดลงของระดับน้ำใต้ดิน การรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็ม ค่าก่อสร้าง และค่าใช้จ่ายถ้าไม่ทำโครงการพัฒนา การศึกษาพบว่า การวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินช่วยปรับปรุงการจำลองน้ำใต้ดินและการประเมินความสามารถให้น้ำของชั้นน้ำใต้ดินได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การศึกษายังพบว่า ปริมาณการสูบน้ำที่ปลอดภัยภายใต้จำนวนบ่อน้ำบาดาลในปัจจุบันเท่ากับ ๓๕๐๐ ลบมต่อวัน และถ้าต้องการให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการน้ำในอนาคตที่ ๖๐๐๐ ลบมต่อวัน จะต้องขยายทะเลสาป (ที่ ๒) และเพิ่มบ่อน้ำบาดาลอีก ๕ บ่อ จะเป็นแนวทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำบนเกาะคันเด๊า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.532 | - |
dc.subject | Topology | |
dc.subject | Groundwater | |
dc.subject | Water resources development | |
dc.subject | โทโพโลยี | |
dc.subject | น้ำใต้ดิน | |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำ | |
dc.title | WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PLANNING UNDER SURFACE WATER AND GROUNDWATER INTERACTION ASSESSMENT IN CON SON VALLEY, CON DAO ISLAND, BA RIA-VUNG TAU PROVINCE, VIETNAM | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวางแผนพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำภายใต้การประเมินปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินบนลุ่มคอนเซิน เกาะคอนเด๊า จังหวัดปาเรียวุงเตา ประเทศเวียดนาม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Water Resources Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sucharit.K@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.532 | - |