Title: ADSORPTION OF ARSENITE AND ARSENATE BY POLY(3-ACRYLAMIDOPROPYL)TRIMETHYLAMMONIUM-CHLORIDE-MODIFIED WASTE TYRE RUBBER
Other Titles: การดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตโดยยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้งดัดแปรด้วยพอลิ (3-อะคริลามิโดโพรพิล)ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์
Authors: Thitayati Sirithaweesit
Advisors: Apichat Imyim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: apichat.i@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Adsorption
Sewage -- Purification
การดูดซับ
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Waste tyre rubber (WTR) powder was modified with cationic polymer, poly(3-acrylamidopropyl)trimethylammonium chloride (p(APTMACl)) which was synthesized by free radical polymerization in aqueous solution. The resulting WTR/p(APTMACl) was utilized as adsorbent for the adsorption of arsenite and arsenate from aqueous medium at room temperature. It was effective in the adsorption of arsenite and arsenate via physisorption and ionic exchange. Various parameters were optimized the preparation and utilization of this WTR/p(APTAMCl) for arsenite and arsenate adsorption in both batch and column methods. The optimal pH for the arsenite and arsenate adsorption was 6 and 8, respectively. The adsorption increased gradually with increasing the monomer concentration and contact time. Comparing drying temperatures between 50 and 100 ºC, the adsorption amount of arsenate was higher at the lower drying temperature. The arsenite and arsenate adsorption behavior obeyed the Freundlich model with the R² of more than 0.91 and 0.98, respectively, indicating that the adsorption occurred on a heterogeneous surface. The rate of arsenite and arsenate adsorption could be predicted with the pseudo-second order model. The sorbent was subsequently packed into a column and used for the adsorption of arsenite and arsenate with an optimized flow rate at 0.85 mL/min with a weight of 0.65 g. In the column method, arsenate could be adsorbed onto the sorbent better than arsenite. Arsenite and arsenate extraction was 0.014 and 0.077 mg/g, respectively. Both of these two arsenic species showed lower adsorpabilty than that in the batch method. The remarkable desorption of arsenite and arsenate from the sorbent using 0.10 M HCl as eluent was achieved as 99 and 92%, respectively. Moreover, the sorbent showed a promising adsorption of arsenic from real wastewater.
Other Abstract: ได้เตรียมผงยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้งดัดแปรด้วยพอลิ(3-อะคริลามิโดโพรพิล)ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีประจุบวก โดยสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาฟรีเรดิคอลพอลิเมอไรเซชันในสารละลาย นำวัสดุที่เตรียมได้ WTR/p(APTMACl) มาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตออกจากสารละลายที่อุณหภูมิห้อง วัสดุที่เตรียมได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตผ่านทางการดูดซับทางกายภาพและการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมและการนำไปใช้ดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตของ WTR/p(APTMACl) ทั้งในระบบแบทช์และคอมลัมน์ พีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตคือ 6 และ 8 ตามลำดับ การดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์และระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิในการทำให้คอมโพสิตแห้งระหว่าง 50 และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการดูดซับอาร์เซเนตสูงเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำ พฤติกรรมการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตเกิดขึ้นเป็นไปตามฟรุนด์ลิชไอโซเทอร์มด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรง (R²) มากกว่า 0.91 และ 0.98 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งหมายความว่าการดูดซับเกิดขึ้นบริเวณพื้นผิวแบบเฮเทอโรจีเนียส อัตราเร็วในการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตสามารถทำนายด้วยสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำตัวดูดซับมาใช้ในระบบคอลัมน์ในการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตด้วยอัตราการไหล 0.85 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที การดูดซับของอาร์เซเนตเกิดได้ดีกว่าอาร์เซไนต์ โดยให้ค่าการดูดซับของอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตที่ 0.014 และ 0.077 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ และการประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับในระบบคอลัมน์ต่ำกว่าการดูดซับในระบบแบทช์ การชะอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตออกจากตัวดูดซับสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์เป็นตัวชะ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำตัวดูดซับมาทำการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกออกจากน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43837
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1294
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1294
Type: Thesis