Title: FACTORS AFFECTING CAREER CHOICES OF GRADUATING SENIORS : A COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN KOREAN AND THAI STUDENTS IN COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND ENGINEERING
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกอาชีพของนักศึกษาที่กำลังจะสำเร็จการศึกษา : กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนักศึกษาเกาหลีและไทย ในสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์และวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Authors: Chitrada Deeprompong
Advisors: Sothitorn Mallikamas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sothitorn.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Occupations
Students
อาชีพ
นักศึกษา
การจูงใจ (จิตวิทยา)
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study aims to investigate the factors influencing the career choices for the graduating Korean and Thai students in the college of Humanities and Engineering, addressing the personal factors and social influences. Quantitative method was used to collect and analyze the data. This study uses a questionnaire to survey; 200 Thai and 200 Korean students. Populations are from the top university from each country, Chulalongkorn University as a representative of Thai students and Seoul National University as a representative of Korean students. There are five factors this study focuses on; personal interest and social influences, learning experience, Self-efficacy, outcome expectation, and career choice motivators The finding identified that Korean students value personal interest and social influences factor at high level. On the other hand, Thai students considered on these factors at moderate level. As of the other four factors, which were learning experiences, self-efficacy, outcome expectations, and career choice motivators, both Thai and Korean students considered these factors at high level as Korean students had a higher mean score. The issues which are obviously outstanding about the factors are as follow: the result showed that personal interest and social influences factors such as salary or other incentives were the most important decision making factors for the Korean students. Self-efficacy indicated that Korean students are more confident and prepared to enter a career (or workforce) than Thai students. Mentioned to the outcome expectations, Thai students valued the freedom in a job more and Korean students valued the security and stabilities in a job more than Thai students. In terms of the choice motivators, there are different perspectives toward these factors. Korean students has been affected by this factor more than Thai students, as Korean students value the career incentive as the most important, followed by the fitness of the job to their personality, abilities and interest, and the nature of job, while Thai students valued the nature of career the most, followed by job that fits their personality and career incentive. Each factors mentioned above can be measured statistically for the similarities or differences.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกอาชีพของนักศึกษาที่กำลังจะสำเร็จการศึกษา โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนักศึกษาเกาหลีและไทย ในคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้นำวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณมาใช้ โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามเพื่อการสำรวจข้อมูลจาก นักศึกษาไทยจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 200 คน และนักศึกษาเกาหลีจากมหาวิทยาลัยโซล ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ 200 คน ซึ่งกำหนดปัจจัยที่ใช้ศึกษา 5 ปัจจัยคือ ความสนใจส่วนบุคคลและอิทธิพลจากสิ่งแวดล้อม, ประสบการณ์เรียนรู้, การเตรียมพร้อมของนักศึกษาต่อการเข้าสู่การทำงาน, ความคาดหวังต่ออาชีพและแรงจูงใจต่ออาชีพนั้นๆ ซึ่งปัจจัยแต่ละด้านมีผลต่อนักศึกษาไทยและเกาหลีเหมือนและแตกต่างกัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า นักศึกษาเกาหลีให้ความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยด้านความสนใจส่วนบุคคลและอิทธิพลจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับสูงส่วนนักศึกษาไทยให้ความสำคัญในระดับปานกลาง ปัจจัยด้านอื่นๆอีกสี่ด้านนั้น นักศึกษาเกาหลีและไทยให้ความสำคัญในระดับที่สูงเหมือนกัน โดยนักศึกษาเกาหลีมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักศึกษาไทยในทุกด้าน ประเด็นที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนของนักศึกษาไทยและเกาหลีได้แก่ ในปัจจัยด้านความสนใจส่วนบุคคล นักศึกษาเกาหลีความสำคัญมากกว่านักศึกษาไทยโดยคำนึงถึงผลตอบแทนและลักษณะของงานมากที่สุด ปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ตนเองและการเตรียมพร้อมในการเข้าสู่อาชีพของนักศึกษาไทยและเกาหลีมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยจากผลการศึกษานักศึกษาเกาหลีมีความมั่นใจในศักยภาพของตนและมุ่งมั่นในการเตรียมตัวเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายมากกว่านักศึกษาไทย ทางด้านอิทธิผลจากความคาดหวังต่ออาชีพนักศึกษาไทยนั้นมีความต้องการที่จะทำงานในอาชีพอิสระมากกว่าในขณะที่นักศึกษาเกาหลีต้องการงานที่ให้ความมั่นคงและมีความปลอดภัยในอาชีพมากว่านักศึกษาไทย ปัจจัยสุดท้ายคือ แรงจูงใจในการเลือกอาชีพ นักศึกษาเกาหลีได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยนี้มากกว่านักศึกษาไทย โดยให้ความสำคัญทางด้านค่าตอบแทนของอาชีพมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือความเหมาะสมต่อความสามารถและความสนใจของตนและภาพลักษณ์ของอาชีพในสังคม ส่วนนักศึกษาไทยให้ความสำคัญต่อลักษณะของอาชีพเป็นอย่างแรก รองลงมาคือความเหมาะสมต่อความสามารถและความสนใจและค่าตอบแทนจากอาชีพนั้นๆ โดยปัจจัยต่างๆที่กล่าวถึงในข้างต้นสามารถวัดค่าความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างได้ทางสถิติ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43890
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1344
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1344
Type: Thesis