DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
dc.contributor.author: Nuengruthai Jaitrong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: In order to investigate the property enhancement, binary and ternary blend films were conducted in this research by blending poly(lactic acid) (PLA) with natural rubber (NR) and thermoplastic starch (TPS) at different contents. Blend films were produced in a twin screw extruder and formed into blown film. Thermal and mechanical properties, morphology, gas permeability and moisture absorption of all samples were evaluated in detail. From DSC results, NR domains in PLA matrix acting as nucleating agent provided high crystallinity percentage in PLA/NR films. Blinding NR in binary blend films provided the improvement of toughness and gas permeability. The results show that PLA blended with 10 wt% of NR was the optimal composition in PLA/NR films. Additionally, TPS was prepared from mixing cassava starch and glycerol at the weight ratio of 70/30 in a twin screw extruder. The incorporation of hydrophilic TPS into the system importantly affected the enhancement of water vapor permeability and moisture absorption of blend films, especially at high TPS loading. The reasons leading to these outcomes were intensively discussed. Consequently, the ternary blend film with the combination of PLA, NR and TPS is a fascinating approach to develop the properties of film packaging used for extending shelf life of fresh produces. This ternary blend film was practically made from bio-based materials which it can easily degrade in the proper environment as well.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกเอซิด (PLA) ผสมยางธรรมชาติ (NR) และเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช (TPS) ซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นภายในเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่และขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มเป่า โดยทดสอบสมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล สัณฐานวิทยา การซึมผ่านแก๊ส และการดูดซับไอน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมยางธรรมชาติทำให้ความสามารถในการเกิดผลึกในฟิล์มเป่า PLA เพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากยางประพฤติตัวเป็นสารก่อผลึก นอกจากนี้การเติมยางธรรมชาติยังช่วยเพิ่มความเหนียวและเพิ่มค่าการซึมผ่านแก๊สของฟิล์มเป่าPLA สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ PLA/NR คือ มีประมาณยางธรรมชาติร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับการเตรียม TPS เตรียมได้โดยการผสมแป้งมันสำปะหลังและกลีเซอรอล ในอัตราส่วน 70 ต่อ 30 โดยน้ำหนักภายในเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ การเติม TPS ลงในระบบ พบว่าค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำและค่าการดูดซับไอน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะการเติม TPS ในปริมาณสูง จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวทำให้ฟิล์มเป่า PLA/NR/TPS เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อนำมาพัฒนาเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อยืดอายุพืชผลสดได้และฟิล์มเป่านี้มีส่วนผสมของวัสดุทางธรรมชาติซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลายได้ง่ายในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1433-
dc.subject: Chemical processes
dc.subject: Packaging
dc.subject: Lactic acid
dc.subject: กระบวนการทางเคมี
dc.subject: การบรรจุหีบห่อ
dc.subject: กรดแล็กติก
dc.title: PROPERTIES OF POLY(LACTIC ACID)/NATURAL RUBBER/THERMOPLASTIC STARCH BLOWN FILMSen_US
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกเอซิดผสมยางธรรมชาติและเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisoranongnat.s@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorwanchail@su.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1433-