Title: มาตรการกักสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ณ จุดผ่านแดน
Other Titles: Border measures for suspension of release of goods infringing intellectual property rights
Authors: ชมภู่ ใจเงินสุทธิ์
Advisors: ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
มานะ หลักทอง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา
เครื่องหมายการค้า
ลิขสิทธิ์
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการนำเข้า-ส่งออกสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ณ จุดผ่านแดน และเพื่อให้ทราบถึงสภาพปัญหาการขาดกฎหมาย หลักเกณฑ์วิธีการที่ใช้ ในการกักและปล่อยสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ทั้งนี้เพื่อเสนอมาตรการในการกักสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ณ จุดผ่านแดน จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่า การที่ประเทศไทยมีอัตราการนำเข้า-ส่งออกสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาจำนวนมาก เนื่องมาจากมาตรการกักสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ณ จุดผ่านแดน อันเป็นมาตรการที่มีขึ้นเพื่อรองรับสิทธิของเจ้าของสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการละเมิดนั้นขาดประสิทธิภาพ กล่าวคือ ขาดหลักกฎหมายและหลักเกณฑ์ในการปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนอันทำให้เจ้าของสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา หรือเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรไม่สามารถบังคับใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวได้ นอกจากนี้ มาตรการดังกล่าวยังขาดการสนับสนุนจากรัฐ ขาดหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบโดยเฉพาะ และขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถอันจัดเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการบริหารมาตรการนี้ เพื่อให้มีผลป้องกันและปราบปรามการนำเข้า-ส่งออกสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาได้อย่างแท้จริง จากการศึกษา TRIPs และกฎหมายของบางประเทศ ประกอบกับความเป็นไปได้ในระบบกฎหมายไทย ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่า ควรมีการเพิ่มเติม ปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมาย และหลักเกณฑ์ในการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรการดังกล่าว โดยการบัญญัติมาตรการนี้ไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้าและลิขสิทธิ์, แก้ไขกฎหมายศุลกากรในเรื่องการจัดการกับสินค้าละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา, การตั้งหน่วยงานพิเศษในกรมศุลกากรเพื่อรับผิดชอบในการบริหารมาตรการ, จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยว่าสินค้าที่ถูกกักละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของผู้ขอกักหรือไม่ ตลอดจนการให้ความสำคัญต่อมาตรการนี้จากภาครัฐเพื่อมาตรการนี้จัดได้ถูกใช้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างแท้จริงต่อไป
Other Abstract: This research aims at examining problems in the importation and exportation at border points of goods which infringe on intellectual property rights as well as the problems resulting from a lack of effective laws and rugulations used in suspending the release of goods that infringe on intellectual property rights. This study will propose measures that can be used in suspending the release of such goods at border points. The study reveals the number of finding. High ratio of import-export goods infringing intellectual property rights entering and leaving Thailand is the result of ineffective border control measures for suspension of the release of such goods. While control measure have been established to protect the hights of intellectual property owners, there is a lack of unambiguous laws and regulations making it impossible for property rights owners or custom officers to enforce the measures. Furthermore, The Government in sufficiently support the implementation of this measure and there is a lack of responsible agencies and capable personnel to implement them. Trained personnel is crucial to putting these measures into effect to prevent and combat the import-export of goods which infringe on intellectual property rights. Studying TRIPs and the laws of some countries, the researcher suggests that amendments be made to the exising Thai laws and related regulations. The trademark act and copyright act as well as customs act should provide more provision to deal with goods that infringe intellectual property rights. A special unit should also be established in the department of customs so as to be directly responsible for the implementation of these measures. Furthermore, there should be committee assigned to decide whether the suspended goods actually infringe intellectual property rights. Finally, the government should promote and publicize these measures to ensure they are implemented effectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4454
Type: Thesis