https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44693
Title: | "CHALLENGES OF THE PRESS FREEDOM TO PRIVATE NEWS MEDIA IN MYANMAR" |
Other Titles: | ความท้าทายด้านเสรีภาพสื่อของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ในเมียนมาร์ |
Authors: | Ohnmar Nyunt |
Advisors: | Pirongrong Ramasoota Michael George Hayes |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pirongrong.R@Chula.ac.th,pirongrong.r@gmail.com mhayesbkk@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Press and politics -- Burma Freedom of the press Journalism -- Political aspects -- Burma หนังสือพิมพ์กับการเมือง -- พม่า เสรีภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ วารสารศาสตร์ -- แง่การเมือง -- พม่า |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The role of media, as “the fourth pillar” of the nation is important for country’s reformation process. Media freedom (press freedom) in Myanmar got improved when reformation started in 2011. Censorship board was eliminated; a number of imprisoned bloggers and journalists were released; private daily papers are permitted to publish; some political opinions or comments are allowed in the publications. Although reformation in Myanmar gives lots of freedom to press, but there are still many limitations such as lawsuit pressures, charges, editorial control, difficulty in accessing the information. Media personnel are still facing with several challenges during this transition period in Myanmar. Since the time censorship board was abolished in 2012, the exercising of responsible editorial control is posed as a challenge for media professionals. Accessing the information is also still a challenge for the journalists in Myanmar even though changes took place since 2011. Media houses in Myanmar are also facing with difficulties in capacities in terms of human resource and finance resource capacities. Qualitative research in terms of in-depth interviews (structural and semi-structural interview), background history, case studies and document research were conducted to study the situation of press freedom in the country. The concept of this research is to examine the extent of press freedom in Myanmar during the transition period by observing recent changes and assessing the challenges that private news media are trying to cope with. This paper will argue about the control of press freedom is a constraint for the ongoing democratic reformation of the country. |
Other Abstract: | บทบาทของสื่อในฐานะ “เสาหลักที่สี่ของชาติ” เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการปฏิรูปประเทศเสรีภาพสื่อ (Press Freedom) ในประเทศเมียนม่ามีพัฒนาการดีขึ้นตั้งแต่การปฏิรูปประเทศในปี 2554 มีการยกเลิกคณะกรรมการตรวจข่าว (Censor Board) มีการปล่อยตัวนักเขียนอิสระและนักข่าวหลายราย หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันของเอกชนก็อนุญาตให้ตีพิมพ์ได้ อีกทั้งอนุญาตให้มีการตีพิมพ์ความเห็นทางการเมืองลงไปได้ ถึงแม้การปฏิรูปในพม่าทำให้อิสรภาพสื่อในเมียนม่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ก็ยังมีขีดจำกัดในหลายๆเรื่อง ทั้งในด้านการกดดันทางคีความ การแจ้งข้อกล่าวหา การควบคุมบรรณาธิการข่าว อีกทั้งความยากที่จะเข้าถึง ข้อมูลข่าวสาร และเสรีภาพสื่อ บุคลากรสื่อต้องเผชิญความท้าทายหลายประการในช่วงเวลาเปลี่ยนผ่านในประเทศเมียนม่านี้ ตั้งแต่คณะกรรมการตรวจข่าวถูกยุบไปในปี 2555 การควบคุมการบรรณาธิการข่าวตกเป็นประเด็นที่อุปสรรคสำคัญสำหรับบุคลากรสื่อ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลเป็นอีกอุปสรรคหนึ่งสำหรับนักข่าวในประเทศเมียนม่าถึงแม้จะมีการปฏิรูปแล้วในปี 2554 อีกทั้งสำนักข่าวต่างๆในประเทศพม่าพบว่าปัญหาเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพทางการเงินและบุคลากรด้านสื่ออุปสรรคสำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การวิจัยใช้วิธีค้นคว้าข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบโครงสร้างและกึ่งโครงสร้าง การศึกษาที่มาสภาพแวดล้อม กรณีศึกษาและการศึกษาเอกสาร เพื่อให้เห็นสถานการณ์เสรีภาพสื่อในประเทศเมียนมาร์ในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาขอบเขตของเสรีภาพสื่อในช่วงระหว่างการเปลี่ยนผ่านโดยเฝ้าสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีในปัจจุบันและประเมินอุปสรรคที่สำนักข่าวอิสระต้องเผชิญ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการควมคุมเสรีภาพสื่อ ที่เป็นอุปสรรคของการปฏิรูปประชาธิปไตยในเมียนม่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44693 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.128 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.128 |
Type: | Thesis |