https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44915
Title: | แบบจำลองการทำนายอักษรเบรลล์จากการพิมพ์บนหน้าจอสัมผัสที่คำนึงถึงการเลื่อนของนิ้วมือ |
Other Titles: | Prediction model for braille input on touchscreen with finger drift consideration |
Authors: | ปริญญารัตน์ ตู้จินดา |
Advisors: | อติวงศ์ สุชาโต โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Atiwong.S@Chula.ac.th Proadpran.Pu@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | หนังสือเบรลล์ จอสัมผัส Braille books Touch screens |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการป้อนอักษรเบรลล์ที่ทนต่อการเลื่อนของนิ้วมือขณะพิมพ์เมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนไปซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ทำให้เกิดการคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรหัสอักษรเบรลล์และก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อไปในขั้นตอนของการแปลงอักษรเบรลล์เป็นข้อความ ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้จะทำการรับพิกัดการพิมพ์ของชุดรหัสอักษรเบรลล์ผ่านทางหน้าจอสัมผัส และทำการแปลเป็นข้อความ ในขั้นต้นจะทำการเก็บพิกัดอ้างอิงทั้งหกจุดตามจำนวนรหัสอักษรเบรลล์ ขั้นตอนต่อไปจะทำการแบ่งพิกัดที่ได้จากการพิมพ์อักษรเบรลล์ออกเป็นชุดตามช่วงเวลาที่ใกล้กัน จากนั้นจะทำการเปรียบเทียบระยะห่างระหว่างพิกัดที่ใกล้ที่สุดกับชุดพิกัดอ้างอิงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบหาตำแหน่งของรหัสอักษรเบรลล์ ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้จะทำการทำนายชุดของพิกัดอ้างอิงรหัสอักษรเบรลล์ที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังจากการพิมพ์โดยผู้ใช้งานทุกครั้ง ซึ่งหนึ่งชุดของตำแหน่งรหัสอักษรเบรลล์ที่ได้รับจะถูกแทนด้วยหนึ่งตัวอักษร จากการทดลองวัดผลโดยผู้พิการทางสายตา 4 คน พบว่า เมื่อใช้แบบจำลองนี้ในการรับค่าพิกัดอักษรเบรลล์ให้ค่าความถูกต้องในการแปลอักษรเบรลล์เป็นข้อความมากขึ้นด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นความถูกต้องเป็น 89.23% |
Other Abstract: | As the technology advances, touchscreen device became the most popular at the present time. This work proposes the prediction model for braille input and translation of braille characters to text in Thai for visually impaired with touch screen device. The model is needed for people with visual disability to improve accuracy braille sequence of touchscreen device and this paper proposes method that compensate for finger drift and this method has the effect of following a user’s touches over time. With FDC model, coordinates are input into a device with multi-touch, based on the six dots of the braille code of brailler, which each set of coordinates represents one character. Sets of coordinates are grouped based on their timings so that the coordinates in each group are hypothesized as belonging to the same character. This paper is designed such that it learns the user's typing behavior including individual typing rhythm and drifting patterns in order to translate the inputted braille keystrokes to the corresponding Thai characters. The experimental result from four blind participants showed 89.23% accuracy when using the proposed method. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44915 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1697 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1697 |
Type: | Thesis |