DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Daroonwan Suksom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriluck Suppapitiporn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanaka, Hirofumi-
dc.contributor.author: Susaree Prakhinkit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sports Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D. )--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: This study was carried out to determine the effects of the novel Buddhism-based walking meditation (arm swing walking incorporating with Buddhist meditation; ASW) program on functional fitness, endothelium-dependent vasodilation and depression scores. A total of 40 participants with mild to moderate depressive symptoms were randomly allocated to the sedentary control (n=13), Traditional walking (TW; n=13), and ASW groups (n=14). Both exercise training programs were designed to yield the mild (20-39%HRR) to moderate (40-50%HRR) intensity, 3 times/ week for 12 weeks. The results showed that body mass, BMI, systolic and diastolic blood pressure decreased in both TW and ASW groups and a significant decrease in body fat percentage was observed only in the ASW group (p<0.05). Maximal oxygen consumption, muscle strength, flexibility, agility, and dynamic balance increased in both exercise groups (p<0.05). Moreover, significant reduction in plasma cholesterol, triglyceride, and C-reactive protein and flow-mediated dilation induction were found in both exercise groups (p<0.05); however, the improvement of endothelial-dependent vasodilation was greater in the ASW group more than traditional walking group. Also, interleukin-6 concentrations, depression score were decreased only in the ASW group. We concluded that both TW and ASW were effective in improving endothelial-dependent vasodilation and physical fitness. But the ASW program appears to confer greater improvements in vascular function and depression than the TW program.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิตามวิธีพุทธต่อการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 13 คน กลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดิน จำนวน 13 คน และกลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิ จำนวน 14 คน โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายกำหนดที่ระดับความหนักของการออกกำลังกายเท่ากับเล็กน้อย (20-39%HRR) ถึงปานกลาง (40-50%HRR) ความถี่การออกกำลังกาย 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย และความดันโลหิต ลดลงทั้งในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินและกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิ แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกายลดลงเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สมรรถภาพทางกาย ได้แก่ สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด, ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ, ความอ่อนตัว, ความคล่องตัว และการทรงตัว เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทั้งสองกลุ่มของการออกกำลังกาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มการออกกำลังกายมีระดับไขมันในกระแสเลือดและเอนไซม์ ซีรีแอคทีฟโปรตีนที่ลดลง และมีการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิมีการทำงานของหลอดเลือดที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายโดยการเดิน อีกทั้งยังลดระดับไซโตไคน์ อินเตอร์ลูคิน 6, คอร์ติซอลและ ภาวะซึมเศร้า สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินและการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิมีผลดีต่อการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด และสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า แต่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิมีผลต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือด และลดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการเดิน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.236-
dc.subject: Older people
dc.subject: Hypertension in old age
dc.subject: Depression in old age
dc.subject: Exercise for older people
dc.subject: Physical fitness
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: ความดันเลือดสูงในผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: ความซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: การออกกำลังกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: สมรรถภาพทางกาย
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Effects of arm swing walking incorporate with Buddhist meditation exercise program on endothelial dependent vasodilation and physical fitness in elderly with depression
dc.title.alternative: ผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเดินแกว่งแขนสมาธิตามวิธีพุทธต่อการขยายหลอดเลือดผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Sports Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Daroonwan.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.236-