Title: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและความสูญเสียจากการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตร กรณีศึกษา การขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Titles: Cost and waste analysis of agicultural product transportation : case study of cabbage transportation in Chiang Mai Area
Authors: ชุติพงศ์ มัธยกุล
Advisors: สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sompong.Si@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
ผลิตผลเกษตร -- การขนส่ง
กะหล่ำปลี -- การขนส่ง
การขนส่งสินค้า -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่
การลดปริมาณของเสีย
Cost effectiveness
Farm produce -- Transportation
Cabbage -- Transportation
Commercial products -- Transportation -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai
Waste minimization
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการจัดการหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวผักกะหล่ำปลีของผู้เพาะปลูกและผู้ค้าส่งเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและความสูญเสียรวมที่เกิดขึ้น โดยกรณีศึกษาประกอบด้วยเกษตรกร มูลนิธิโครงการหลวงทุ่งหลวงและพ่อค้าคนกลางตลาดไท ซึ่งจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสูญเสียของผลผลิตในขั้นตอนการเตรียมและการขนส่งของผักกะหล่ำปลีพร้อมจำหน่ายทั้ง 3 เส้นทางขนส่ง พบว่า เส้นทางที่ 1 การขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีที่เก็บเกี่ยวแล้วจากแปลงเพาะปลูกไปยังมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงทุ่งหลวงก่อนจะส่งไปยังมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงจังหวัดเชียงใหม่พบว่า มีความสูญเสียรวมที่เกิดขึ้นบนเส้นทางนี้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 33.95 ของน้ำหนักผักกะหล่ำปลีเดิม เส้นทางที่ 2 จะคล้ายกับเส้นทางที่ 1 ยกเว้นว่าผักกะหล่ำปลีแทนที่จะถูกส่งไปยังมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงจังหวัดเชียงใหม่แต่เปลี่ยนขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีไปยังบริษัทในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครแทนพบว่า มีความสูญเสียรวมของผักกะหล่ำปลีบนเส้นทางที่ 2 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 30.12 ของน้ำหนักผักกะหล่ำปลีเดิม เส้นทางที่ 3 เกี่ยวกับการขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีที่ถูกเก็บเกี่ยวจากแปลงเพาะปลูกไปยังจุดรวบรวมผลผลิตตลาดแม่โจ้พลาซ่าและสุดท้ายส่งไปยังตลาดไทพบว่า มีความสูญเสียรวมของผักกะหล่ำปลีคิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.60 ของน้ำหนักผักกะหล่ำปลีเดิมสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ด้วยถุงพลาสติกและร้อยละ 15.72 ของน้ำหนักผักกะหล่ำปลีเดิมสำหรับผักกะหล่ำปลีบรรจุภัณฑ์ด้วยเข่งไม้ไผ่สาน จากการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนค่าขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกของตนเองกับรถบรรทุกว่าจ้างและการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการว่าจ้างรถบรรทุกดังนี้ โดยเมื่อเกษตรกร 2 ใน 5 รายเปลี่ยนมาว่าจ้างรถบรรทุกผักกะหล่ำปลีแทนจะสามารถลดต้นทุนค่าขนส่งลงได้ร้อยละ 12.86 และ 4.90 ของต้นทุนค่าขนส่งเดิมตามลำดับ ส่วนการขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีจากมูลนิธิโครงการหลวงทุ่งหลวงไปยังเชียงใหม่และหนองหอยด้วยรถบรรทุกว่าจ้างสามารถลดต้นทุนค่าขนส่งด้วยรถของตนเองจากเดิมลงร้อยละ 9.20 สำหรับพ่อค้าคนกลางตลาดไทที่ขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีด้วยรถของตนเอง หากมีการว่าจ้างรถสามารถลดต้นทุนค่าขนส่งผักกะหล่ำปลีลงร้อยละ 4.81 ของต้นทุนค่าขนส่งเดิม
Other Abstract: This research examines the post-harvesting handling of cabbage by farmers and wholesalers, with primal objective to analyze the costs and product losses incurred. The case study includes farmers, Thung Luang Royal Project Foundation and wholesalers at Talaadthai Wholesale Market. The analysis investigates the product losses for the preparation and transportation of ready-for-sale cabbages along 3 delivery routes. Route 1 involves harvested cabbages being transported from farms to Thung-Luang Royal Project Foundation before delivered to Chiang-Mai Royal Project Foundation. The total losses incurred on this route amounts to about 33.95% of original cabbage weight. Route 2 is similar to Route 1 except that instead being delivered to Chiang Mai Royal Project Foundation the cabbages are transported to a company in Bangkok. Total losses on the second route are about 30.12% of the original weight. The third route involves the transportation of harvested cabbages from farms to Maejo plaza market and eventually to Talaadthai. The total losses are 28.60% of the original weight for produces wrapped with plastic bags and 15.72% for produces packed in bamboo-meshed baskets. Given cost comparisons of transportation using private trucks and for-hire trucks, the study reveals the following benefits of using for-hire trucks. By switching to hire trucks, two out of five farmers being investigated would be able to reduce their trucking cost by 12.86% and 4.90%. The delivery of cabbages of Thung-Luang Royal Project Foundation to Chiang mai and to Nonghoi by for-hire carriers will lead to a reduction of 9.20% in trucking cost. A potential saving of 4.81% in trucking cost will be achieved if the wholesalers at Talaadthai use for-hire trucks rather than private trucks
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45253
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1306
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1306
Type: Thesis