https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45612
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการทางการเมืองและเส้นทางสู่ประชาธิปไตยของไทยและเกาหลีใต้ |
Other Titles: | COMPARING POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE ROAD TO DEMOCRACY OF THAILAND AND SOUTH KOREA |
Authors: | บุญวัฒน์ สว่างวงศ์ |
Advisors: | สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Siripan.No@Chula.ac.th,nogsuan@gmail.com |
Subjects: | การพัฒนาทางการเมือง -- ไทย การพัฒนาทางการเมือง -- เกาหลี (ใต้) ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง เกาหลี (ใต้) -- การเมืองและการปกครอง Political development -- Thailand Political development -- Korea (South) Thailand -- Politics and government Korea (South) -- Politics and government |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษา เรื่อง พัฒนาการทางการเมืองและเส้นทางสู่ประชาธิปไตยของไทยและเกาหลีใต้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ได้รับการจัดลำดับว่ามีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยที่ดีกว่าประเทศไทยและได้ก้าวสู่ประเทศที่ประชาธิปไตยมีเสถียรภาพ ในขณะที่ประชาธิปไตยของไทยกลับคืนสู่สภาวะถดถอย โดยเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบใน 2 ประเด็นสำคัญ คือ (1) รัฐธรรมนูญ และโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของสถาบันทางการเมือง และ (2) วัฒนธรรมทางการเมือง วิธีการศึกษาและการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเป็นการศึกษาจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เป็นผลงานทางวิชาการ เช่น หนังสือ บทความ งานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ และงานวิชาการในสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ คือ การออกแบบโครงสร้างและความสัมพันธ์ของสถาบันทางการเมืองที่สร้างดุลยภาพของกลุ่มต่างๆ ในสังคม และวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองที่เปิดช่องทางการต่อรอง การมีส่วนร่วม และการตรวจสอบในทางการเมือง เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาทางการเมืองและเส้นทางสู่ประชาธิปไตยของไทยกับเกาหลีใต้มีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนให้เส้นทางสู่ประชาธิปไตยในเกาหลีใต้มีพลวัตอย่างต่อเนื่อง คือ ผู้นำทางการเมืองมีความศรัทธาในระบอบประชาธิปไตย และบทบาทที่เข้มแข็งของกลุ่มเคลื่อนไหวหรือภาคประชาสังคมที่ผลักดันให้มีการออกกฎหมายพิเศษเพื่อปกป้องสิทธิของประชาชนที่ลุกขึ้นเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตย การขจัดอิทธิพลของทหารออกจากการเมือง ความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม ในส่วนของปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อเส้นทางสู่ประชาธิปไตยของไทย คือ การแทรกแซงการเมืองของทหาร ปัญหาความขัดแย้งระหว่างอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง การออกแบบรัฐธรรมนูญและสถาบันทางการเมืองที่เอื้อต่อการทุจริตคอร์รัปชัน การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชน และวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองที่ไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยของคนไทยที่เคยชินกับการอยู่ภายใต้ระบบอุปถัมภ์ |
Other Abstract: | This study entitled “COMPARING POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE ROAD TO DEMOCRACY OF THAILAND AND SOUTH KOREA” aims to explore why South Korea has been ranked higher in democracy index than Thailand and moved towards a stable democratic country. Thailand's democracy , on the other hand, is yet again back into recession. The study compares two key issues, namely the constitutions and the power relations of political institutions and the mode of political culture in the two countries. The methodology used in the study is qualitative research. The data are collected from academic works such as books, articles, research papers, thesis and papers on electronic media. The research results revealed that the differences in the road to democracy between Thailand and South Korea were contributed by two major factors; 1) The structure and relationship of the political institutions which provided the balance of power among various groups in society; 2) The political culture that allowed channels of negotiation , participation and political monitoring of those in power. The findings supported the two hypotheses. In addition, the factors supporting the road to democracy in South Korea, a dynamic ongoing democracy, also included political leaders who have faith in democracy, the strong role of the social movements and civil society that push for special legislation to protect the rights of citizens who stand up for democracy, an elimination of the influence of the military from politics, along with the success in economic and social development. Factors affecting Thailand's stumble road to democracy are political interference from the military, polarized disagreements between conflicting groups, weak constitutional design and political institutions that were conducive to corruption, the lack of political participation of the people and an undemocratic political culture of the Thais who are used to be under the patronage system. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45612 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1005 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1005 |
Type: | Thesis |