Title: ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปูนหมักในงานอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมไทย
Other Titles: CHANGES OF SLAKED LIME FORMULA IN TRADITIONAL THAI ARCHITECTURAL CONSERVATION
Authors: กนกวรรณ บรรเจิดสกุล
Advisors: เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Terdsak.T@Chula.ac.th,terdsak@gmail.com
Subjects: สถาปัตยกรรมไทย
ช่างฝีมือ -- ไทย
ช่างปูน -- ไทย
วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ก่อสร้าง
ปูนขาว
ปูนขาว
สถาปัตยกรรม -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา -- ไทย
Architecture, Thai
Artisans -- Thailand
Bricklayers -- Thailand
Building materials
Lime
Architecture -- Conservation and restoration -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสูตร กรรมวิธีการเตรียม และปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปูนหมักที่ช่างฝีมือใช้ในงานอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารชั้นต้น เอกสารชั้นรอง การลงสำรวจภาคสนามถึงวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการทำปูนหมัก ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้งานปูนหมักในสถานที่จริง ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ปูนหมักทุกประเภทล้วนมีส่วนประกอบสำคัญ คือ ปูนขาว ทราย กาว และเส้นใยชนิดต่างๆ โดยสูตรและกรรมวิธีการเตรียมปูนหมักแบบโบราณสำหรับงานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยนั้นมีอยู่จำนวนมาก ยากที่จะหาสูตรหรือขั้นตอนที่ตายตัวได้ ทั้งนี้ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัสดุ สูตร และกรรมวิธีในการเตรียมปูนหมักเกิดขึ้นอยู่ตลอดเวลา จากความต้องการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานปูนหมักโบราณดั้งเดิม ที่แห้งตัวได้ช้าและใช้เวลามากในแต่ละขั้นตอน อีกทั้งยังจำเป็นต้องเข้าใจถึงคุณสมบัติและข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ในการใช้งานเป็นอย่างดี ทำให้ช่างฝีมือในยุคหลังมีการทดลองใช้ส่วนผสมที่ทำให้ปูนหมักนั้นแข็งตัวได้เร็วขึ้นและมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นตามความต้องการของช่าง ความเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักของปูนหมักโบราณเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการจัดตั้งโรงงานปูนซีเมนต์เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย ก่อให้เกิดการใช้งานปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์อย่างแพร่หลาย ประกอบกับแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ที่ส่งผลให้มีการใช้งานปูนซีเมนต์และวัสดุสมัยใหม่ร่วมในโครงการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรม การใช้งานปูนหมักแบบโบราณดั้งเดิมที่มีส่วนผสมทั้งหมดจากธรรมชาติ จึงมีความนิยมลดน้อยลงไปตามยุคสมัย เงื่อนไขด้านเวลา ถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปูนหมักในงานอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมไทย การเลือกใช้วัสดุและกรรมวิธีการเตรียมปูนของช่างฝีมือ ล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับเวลา ทั้งในความหมายที่กล่าวถึง เวลาที่เปลี่ยนไปในแต่ละยุคสมัย การพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยี วัสดุการก่อสร้าง และความจำเป็นที่จะต้องควบคุมระยะเวลาการทำงานในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ให้เสร็จลุล่วงได้ตามกำหนดการของโครงการ ทำให้เกิดการใช้เครื่องมือไฟฟ้า การผสมผสานวัสดุสมัยใหม่ เช่น การผสมปูนซีเมนต์ขาวในปูนหมักสำหรับงานก่อ ไปจนถึงการใช้น้ำยาประสานคอนกรีต เพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพของปูนและลดระยะเวลาการทำงานในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract: This research’s objectives are to study changes in formulas, preparation process and influences on variation of slaked lime for conservation of Thai architecture with the use of primary and secondary data, field study of slaked lime ingredients in today’s market and interview with slaked lime users on site. The study found that key ingredients of every kind of slaked lime are lime, sand, glue and cellulose. Since there have been a great number of formulas and preparation processes of slaked lime for construction in Thailand, it is difficult to find the ultimate formula or process. There have always been improvements to the formulas and preparation processes of the lime to solve time-consuming and long time to set problems of the traditional formulas. Moreover, artisans must well understand qualifications and limitations of lime use to improve the formulas. Modern-day artisans have tried to find solutions to make the lime set faster and respond to needs of artisans better. Dramatic change of traditional slaked lime formulas happened when cement plant was established for the first time in Thailand causing Portland cement to be widely used due to convenience, quick drying and strength. Moreover, traditional architecture conservation in a certain period focused on using cement and modern materials for architecture restoration which has decreased popularity of slaked lime, entirely made of natural ingredients, over time. Timing is another key factor affecting use of slaked lime in Thai architecture, selection of raw materials and preparation process of artisans. This means change over time, advancement of technology and construction materials and limitation of time in completing construction process under project timeline. All these result in use of electric appliances, battering and crushing machines and adopting of modern materials to use with traditional ones such as mixing white Portland cement with slaked lime for bricking and using emulsion copolymer bonding agent to improve cement’s efficiency and reduce working period at present.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46084
Type: Thesis