https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46518
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirithan Jiemsirilers | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parjaree Thavorniti | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Anchalee Anchaleerat | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Geopolymers are a new type of CaO-free inorganic alumino-silicate cementitious material, which have been developed as an alternative material to replace Portland cement. Geopolymers, are three dimensional structure, have excellent properties and high performance such as higher resistance to acid and fire, long-term durability, low shrinkage and low permeability, etc. Metakaolin based geopolymers were synthesized by using kaolin from Narathiwat and Prachinburi provinces, Thailand as starting materials. The purposes of this research were to investigate the optimum conditions of geopolymers which give good properties. Raw materials were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA) and Particle size distribution. Metakaolins were obtained by calcination of Narathiwat and Prachinburi kaolins. The calcined temperature was 650°C and soaked for 6 h. in order to allow kaolinite transformed to metakaolinite completely then they were analyzed by XRF for chemical compositions which was calculated to mix the raw materials with alkali solutions. The obtained metakaolin was mixed with strong alkaline solution until homogeneous with the different conditions which were concentrations of sodium hydroxide (NaOH), Si/Al ratios, curing temperatures and curing time. Narathiwat and Prachinburi geopolymers were characterized by XRD, SEM, FTIR, Compressive strength, Bulk density, Water absorption and Apparent porosity. XRD pattern showed that metakaolinite phases were change to were more amorphous phase. The best concentration for this study was 12 M of NaOH which gave the highest compressive strength with the Si/Al ratio of Narathiwat and Prachinburi geopolymers were 1.49 and 2.52, respectively. The optimum curing time was 28 days at ambient temperature, since the geopolymerization occurred slowly at room temperature. The FTIR spectra could confirm the developed geopolymeric structure. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จีโอพอลิเมอร์เป็นวัสดุอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตอนินทรีย์เชื่อมประสานชนิดใหม่ที่ไม่มีแคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ จีโอพอลิเมอร์มีโครงสร้างเป็นสามมิติที่มีสมบัติและลักษณะการใช้งานที่ยอดเยี่ยม เช่น ความสามารถในการทนกรด และอุณหภูมิได้สูง ทนทาน การขยายตัวของชิ้นงานต่ำ และความสามารถซึมผ่านได้ต่ำ ฯลฯ จีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานดินขาวเคโอลินเผาถูกสังเคราะห์โดยมีดินขาวเป็นวัตถุดิบหลัก โดยมาจากแหล่งดินขาวของจังหวัดนราธิวาสและปราจีนบุรี จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์ และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะต่างๆของวัตถุดิบ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเฟสด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction การวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อนของวัตถุต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิด้วยเทคนิค Differential thermal analysis และการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคดินขาวเผาได้จากการเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้เฟสของดินขาวกลายเป็นเฟสเมตะเคโอลินอย่างสมบูรณ์ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค X-ray fluorescence และนำค่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไปคำนวณเพื่อสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์ โดยผสมดินขาวเคโอลินเผากับสารละลายแอลคาไลน์ที่มีเงื่อนไขต่างกันจนกระทั่งเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน โดยเงื่อนไขต่างกัน ได้แก่ การสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่างกัน การสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์ด้วยอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมที่ต่างกัน การบ่มชิ้นงานจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มต่างกัน นำชิ้นงานจีโอพอลิเมอร์นราธิวาสและปราจีนบุรีไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเฟสด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction วิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเทคนิค Scanning electron microscopy วิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิค Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy และความต้านทานกำลังอัด ความหนาแน่นรวม ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ และ ความพรุนตัวปรากฏ ลักษณะเฟสที่ปรากฏแสดงเฟสเมตะเคโอลินไนต์ที่มีความเป็นอสัณฐานมากขึ้น ชิ้นงานจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ให้ค่าความต้านทานกำลังอัดมีค่ามากที่สุดได้จากโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 12 โมลาร์ โดยมีอัตราส่วนของซิลิเกตต่ออลูมิเนียมของนราธิวาสและ ปราจีนบุรีจีโอพอลิเมอร์ เท่ากับ 1.49 และ 2.52 ตามลำดับ ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการบ่มชิ้นงานจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ดีที่สุด คือ 28 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เนื่องจากการเกิดจีโอพอลิเมอไรเซชันอย่างช้าๆ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.380 | - |
dc.subject | Materials science | |
dc.subject | Kaolin -- Thailand -- Prachinburi | |
dc.subject | Kaolin -- Thailand -- Narathiwat | |
dc.subject | Polymerization | |
dc.subject | Polymers -- Synthesis | |
dc.subject | วัสดุศาสตร์ | |
dc.subject | ดินขาว -- ไทย -- ปราจีนบุรี | |
dc.subject | ดินขาว -- ไทย -- นราธิวาส | |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | |
dc.title | SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF METAKAOLIN BASED GEOPOLYMER FROM NARATHIWAT AND PRACHIN CLAYS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์และลักษณะสมบัติของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานดินขาวเคโอลินเผาจากดินขาวนราธิวาสและดินขาวปราจีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sirithan.J@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | parjaret@mtec.co.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.380 | - |