https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46850
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manit Thongprasert | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somchai Wongwises | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1989 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Rice is one of the most important agricultural crops in the world, particularly in Thailand, where rice is economically important for both domestic consumption and for export. As the various crops harvested, rice requires drying. Fissures and high temperature gradient will be developed if rice have a high moisture content. Research on rice drying is imperative in order to meet drying needs of increased rice production and to dry rice efficiently. A thin-layer air drying apparatus was designed and constructed. Experimental data describing the thin layer drying rate for long grain rough test variables considered include the initial moisture content of rough rice (20 to 40 percent dry basis), drying air temperature (35 to 60 oC) and drying air relative humidity (30 to 70 percent). The observed drying data have been fitted to three mathematical models. The first model was based on an approximate form of diffusion solution and the others were empirical models. The first empirical model was a modified form of Page’s model while the second was a quadratic model. The coefficients and exponents for these models are described in terms of the test variables. The developed models were compared for both accuracy and computational ease with each other. Finally the most suitable drying model was chosen for further deep-bed simulation. The best available model found in this study is the modified form of the Page’s model with the exponent as functions of drying air relative humidity and initial moisture content of rough rice while the coefficient as functions of drying air temperature and relative humidity and initial moisture content of rough rice. This selected model was next used to simulate the drying rate of a deep-bed dryer. A fixed-bed dryer was designed and constructed and five experiments with fixed beds of rough rice were carried out using various inlet air conditions and initial moisture content content of rough rice. The air temperature and moisture content moisture content of rough rice. The air temperature and moisture content of rough rice at various heights within the beds were measured periodically. A computer program based on energy and mass balances was developed to simulate the deep-bed drying. Experimental data from the dryers were compared with the results from this program. The results showed that the simulated drying rates and drying air temperature between the layers were slightly higher than those experimentally observed. The major difference between the simulated and experimental values was found in the top of the deep bed . However, they showed good agreement of the shapes: of the moisture and temperature. The computer listings are included. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ข้าวเป็นพืชผลทางการเกษตรที่สำคัญที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งของโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเทศไทยข้าวมีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจเพราะใช้ในการบริโภคและเป็นสินค้าส่งออกหลัก ข้าวก็เหมือนกับพืชผลทางการเกษตรชนิดอื่นที่ต้องลดความชื้นลงหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวเพราะการที่ข้าวมีความขึ้นสูงเกินไปจะทำให้ข้าวมีอุณหภูมิสูงและเป็นฟันหนู การวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการอบรมแห้งข้าวจึงเป็นสิ่งดึงดูดใจที่ควรจะกระทำ เพื่อทำการอบแห้งและเพิ่มผลผลิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการอบแห้งชั้นบาง หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการเก็บข้อมูลอัตราการอบแห้งชั้นบางของข้าวเปลือกเมล็ดยาว (กข7) ภายใต้สภาวะอากาศคงที่ตัวแปรการทดลองประกอบด้วย ความขึ้นเริ่มต้นของข้าวเปลือก (20 ถึง 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์มาตรฐานแห้ง) อุณหภูมิของอากาศที่ใช้อบ (35 ถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส) และความชื้นสัมพันธ์ของอากาศที่ใช้อบ (30 ถึง 70 เปอร์เซนต์) ข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากการทดลองได้ถูกนำมาหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จากแบบจำลอง 3 แบบ แบบจำลองแรกเป็นแบบจำลองซึ่งดัดแปลงมาจากทฤษฎีการแพร่ แบบจำลองที่สองคือแบบจำลองที่ดัดแปลงมาจากแบบจำลองของเพจ (PAGE) และแบบจำลองที่สามซึ่งอยู่ในรูปควอดราติค (QUADRATIC) สัมประสิทธิ์และกำลังในแบบจำลองถูกหาออกมาในรูปของตัวแปรการทดลอง แบบจำลองทั้งหมดถูกเปรียบเทียบกันทั้งความละเอียดและความยากง่ายในการคำนวณเพื่อเลือกแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับใช้ในการอบแห้งชั้นหนา แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่พบในการศึกษาคือ แบบจำลองซึ่งดัดแปลงมาจากแบบจำลองของเพจ (PAGE) ซึ่งด้วยกำลังเป็นฟังชั่นของความชื้นสัมพันธ์ของอากาศ และความชื้นเริ่มต้นของข้าวเปลือกขณะที่สัมประสิทธิ์ของแบบจำลองเป็นฟังชั่นของอุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ของอากาศ และความชื้นเริ่มต้นของข้าวเปลือก แบบจำลองนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการจำลองการอบแห้งชั้นหนาต่อไป ถังอบแห้งแบบเมล็ดพืชอยู่กับที่ได้ถูกออกแบบและสร้าง หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการทดลอง 5 ชุด ในแต่ละชุดจะมีสภาวะอากาศและความชื้นเริ่มต้นของข้าวเปลือกแตกต่างกันไป โดยในขณะทดลองจะทำการวัดอุณหภูมิของอากาศและความชื้นของข้าวเปลือกในชั้นต่าง ๆ เป็นระยะ ๆ ผลจากการทดลองได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองการอบชั้นหนาโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งถูกเขียนขึ้นมา โดยอาศัยหลักการของการถ่ายเทความร้อนและการถ่ายเทมวล ผลลัพธ์แสดงว่าอัตราการอบแห้งและอุณหภูมิของอากาศที่ได้จากการจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มีค่าสูงกว่าจากการทดลองเล็กน้อย ความแตกต่างมากที่สุดเกิดในชั้นบนสุดของถังอบ อย่างไรก็ดีทั้งโพรไฟล์ของความชื้นของข้าวเปลือกและอุณหภูมิของอากาศที่ใช้อบต่างมีความสอดคล้องกันดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องอบแห้งแบบเมล็ดพืชอยู่กับที่ | en_US |
dc.subject | ข้าว -- การอบแห้ง | en_US |
dc.subject | การอบแห้ง -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Development of mathematical models for predicting the thin layer drying rate of long grain rouch rice | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายอัตราการอบแห้งชั้นบาง ของข้าวเปลือกเมล็ดยาว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mechanical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | manit.t@chula.ac.th | - |