Title: การแก้ไขและป้องกันการอุดตันหัวกรองของเครื่องกรอง
Other Titles: Correction and prevention of filter nozzle clogging
Authors: สิงห์ชัย นฤคนธ์
Advisors: ธีระ เกรอต
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: เครื่องกรองและการกรอง
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เครื่องกรองที่ใช้งานมาเป็นเวลานานหลายปี มักประสบกับปัญหาการอุดตันที่หัวกรองสิ่งอุดตันที่หัวกรองประกอบด้วย สัตว์ชั้นต่ำ ไบรโอชัว พวก Plumatela ฟองน้ำที่อยู่ในน้ำจืด (Fresh water sponges) เม็ดทรายและอนุภาคฟลอค สิ่งเหล่านี้จะทำให้ค่าการสูญเสียความดันของหัวกรองเพิ่มขึ้นจนเป็นปัญหาในการทำงานของเครื่องกรองได้ การอุดตันที่หัวกรองวัดโดยค่าการสูญเสียความดัน หัวกรองที่ใช้งานเป็นเวลา 2 ปี 9 เดือน ขณะกรองน้ำที่อัตรา 4.7 ล/น/หัวกรอง หัวกรองสูญเสียความดัน 10.56 ซม. ในขณะที่หัวกรองสะอาดสูญเสียความดัน 5.51 ซม. อัตราการอุดันจะเพิ่มขึ้น 2.04 ซม./ปี ขณะล้างย้อนด้วยลม-น้ำ อัตราการไหลของลม 35.5 ล/น/หัวกรอง กระแสน้ำล้าง 10 ล/น/ หัวกรอง หัวกรองสูญเสียความดัน 12.4 ซม. ในขณะที่หัวกรองสะอาดสูญเสียความดัน 1.15 ซม. อัตราการอุดตันเพิ่มขึ้น 4.09 ซม./ปี ขณะล้างย้อนด้วยน้ำอย่างเดียวที่อัตราการไหล 19.7 ล/น/หัวกรอง หัวกรองสูญเสียความดัน 59.03 ซม. ขณะที่หัวกรองสะอาดสูญเสียความดัน 14.6 ซม. อัตราการอุดตันเพิ่มขึ้น 16.75 ซม./ปี การแก้ไขการอุดตันของหัวกรองกระทำ 2 วิธีคือ ใช้สารละลายโซดาไฟและการถอดหัวกรองออกมาทำความสะอาด โดยขัดสิ่งที่อุดตันด้วยแปรงขนอ่อน การแช่หัวกรองในสารละลายโซดาไฟเข้มขัน 2.5% เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง แล้วจึงล้างออกด้วยน้ำล้างย้อน สามารถกำจัดการอุดตันได้ดี ค่าแตกต่างการสูญเสียความดันของหัวกรองที่ล้างด้วยโซดาไฟนี้และของหัวกรองที่สะอาดจะเหลือเพียง 0.03 ซม. ในระหว่างการกรอง และเหลือ -0.15 ซม. และ 0.39 ซม. เมื่อล้างด้วยลม-น้ำและน้ำอย่างเดียวตามลำดับ ส่วนการหัวกรองที่ทำความสะอาดโดยการขัดถู จะให้ค่าแตกต่างการสูญเสียความดันจากหัวกรองที่สะอาด 1.9 ซม. ตามลำดับ ระหว่างการกรอง 0.05 ซม. และ 3.6 ซม.ระหว่างการล้างด้วยลม-น้ำ และน้ำอย่างเดียวตามลำดับ การเลือกวิธีใดขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพ การอุดตันที่เกิดขึ้น กล่าวคือ ถ้าการอุดตันที่หัวกรองเกิดจากการเจริญเติบโตของไบรโอชัวและฟองน้ำเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ควรแก้ไขโดยแช่หัวกรองที่อุดันในสารละลายโซดาไฟเข้มข้น 2.5% จะได้ผลดี แต่ถ้าทรายกรองรั่วลงไปในห้องรับน้ำ เนื่องจากหัวกรองชำรุดจะทำให้ทรายกรองไหลย้อนขึ้นมากับกระแสน้ำล้าง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้หัวกรองอุดตันได้ การใช้โซดาไฟจะไม่ได้ผลต้องใช้การถอดหัวกรองมาทำความสะอาด โดยใช้แปรงขนอ่อนจะสามารถกำจัดสิ่งอุดตันได้ แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการจะสิ้นเปลืองกว่าการใช้โซดาไฟ การควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของแอลจีสามารถทำได้โดยการจ่าย พรี คลอรีเนชั่น ในน้ำดิบ โดยให้มีคลอรีนอิสระเหลือในน้ำ 0.5 พีพีเอ็ม ใช้เวลาสัมผัส (Contact time) 2 ชม. โดยทำ 1 วัน และหยุด 2 วัน สลับกันไป ด้วยวิธีนี้นอกจากจะควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของแอลจีดังกล่าวแล้ว ยังสามารถทำลายจุลินทรีย์และออกซิไดซ์สารอินทรีย์ ซึ่งสามารถตัดวงจรอาหารของไบรโอชัว และฟองน้ำ ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract: Fillers nozzles which have been used for many years, can be clogged by the attached growths of Bryozoa – Genus Plumatela, fresh water sponges, sand grains and floc particles. These things cause many problems in the process of filtration, eg. The head loss of filter nozzles. Level of clogged of nozzles measured by the head loss. While filtering at the rate of 4.7 ./min-nozzle the clogged-nozzles had head loss of 10.56 cm. While the clean nozzles had head loss of 5.51 cm. the rate of clogging was 2.04 cm/yr. While being back-washed at the rate of 19.7 l/min/nozzle, the clogged-nozzles had the head loss of 59.03 cm. While the clean nozzles had head loss of 14.6 cm. the rate of clogging was 16.75 cm/yr. And while being back-washed with air at the rate of 35.5 l/min nozzle and a fixed washing-water at 10 l/min/nozzle, the head loss of clogged nozzles was 12.4 cm. While the clean nozzles had head loss of 1.15 cm. and the rate of clogging was 4.09 cm/yr. The correction of clogged nozzles can be done in 2 ways: packing with caustic soda and removing the clogged nozzle and cleaning by brush. Soaking of the clogged nozzles in 2.5% concentration of caustic soda for 48 hours and then backwashing could remove the clogging the difference of head loss of the clogged nozzles after bing cleaned by caustic soda and the clean nozzles remained only 0.03 cm. during fillration and -0.15 cm. and 0.39 cm. during backwashing with air-water and water only respectively. The difference of head loss between the clogged nozzles after bing clean by brush and the clean nozzles remained only 1.9 cm. during filtration and 0.05 cm. and 3-6 cm. during backwashing with backwashing with air-water and air only respectively. Selection of a suitable method for cleaning of clogged nozzles depends on how the nozzles were clogged. It the nozzles were clogged due to growths of Brgozoan and fresh water sponges, the use of caustic soda would be the most effective while clogging of nozzles due to the brushing sand-grains leakage through the plenum-room, the brushing method would be the most feasible. The algal growth could be controlled by pre-chlorination with chlorine residual of 0.5 ppm and 2 hrs. contact time, with this method, besides algal growth, other microorganisms could be controlled and organic matters were also oxidized the food-chains for Bayozoa & fresh water sponges would be cut off.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47831
ISBN: 9745607365
Type: Thesis