Title: ทุนทางสังคมกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในภาวะอุทกภัย พ.ศ.2554 : กรณีศึกษาตำบลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Titles: Social capital and the power relations in 2011 - flood : A case study of one subdistrict in Nonthaburi province
Authors: พลัฏฐ์ อำไพ
Advisors: สุรางค์รัตน์ จำเนียรพล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Surangrut.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ทุนทางสังคม -- ไทย -- นนทบุรี
เครือข่ายสังคม
อุทกภัย -- ไทย -- นนทบุรี
Social capital (Sociology) -- Thailand
Social networks
Floods -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาทุนทางสังคมและการนำทุนทางสังคมมาใช้ในระดับชุมชน หรือท้องถิ่น 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทั้งด้านดีและด้านลบที่เกิดจากการมี หรือการใช้ทุนทางสังคมและความเชื่อมโยงกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในระดับชุมชน หรือท้องถิ่น ผ่านกรณีศึกษาในภาวะอุทกภัย พ.ศ. 2554 ของตำบลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนนทบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ทุนทางสังคมในชุมชนมี 3 รูปแบบ แบบแรก ทุนสังคมที่เกิดจากการยึดโยง (bonding social capital) เครือข่ายครอบครัว เครือญาติ และความเป็นเพื่อนบ้าน แบบที่สอง ทุนทางสังคมที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมโยง (bridging social capital) ผ่านกิจกรรมอาสาสมัครที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลเป็นส่วนมาก ทุนทางสังคมประเภทนี้ไม่สามารถเชื่อมโยงประชาชนที่แตกต่างกันได้มากนัก แต่มีผลในการเสริมความเข้มแข็งของประชาชนในเครือข่ายเดียวกันมากกว่า แบบที่สาม ทุนทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นในสถานการณ์อุทกภัยปี 2554 ซึ่งประชาชนจำเป็นต้องสร้างเครือข่ายใหม่ๆ เพื่อความอยู่รอดของตนเอง เครือข่ายที่เกิดขึ้นและจบลงเมื่ออุทกภัยสิ้นสุด ทุนทางสังคมรูปแบบนี้จึงไม่อาจดำรงอยู่ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง 2. ในภาวะอุทกภัย ทุนทางสังคมถูกนำมาใช้ในหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งในแง่บวกและลบ ในแง่บวก ทุนทางสังคมเป็นตาข่ายรองรับทางสังคมในภาวะยากลำบาก เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารและช่องทางในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรที่หายาก ในแง่ลบ ทุนทางสังคมสร้างความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากร ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความไว้วางใจที่ถดถอยลง ในแง่นี้ ทุนทางสังคมสะท้อนถึงการดำรงอยู่ที่ต่อเนื่องของระบบอุปถัมภ์ และคลี่คลายให้เห็นถึงตรรกะของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่หลบซ่อนอยู่
Other Abstract: The study aims to investigate what social capital is in the community based on overlapping horizontal and vertical relationships, and how the social capital links to the power structure in the area. Also, during the Flood in 2011, it studies the ways the social capital was utilized by the people in the case study from one subdistrict in Nonthaburi Province. In addition, it elaborates both positive and negative impacts of social capital. The key findings are as followed: 1. There are in 3 forms of social capital in the area. First, bonding social capital is based on exclusive networks of family, relative and neighborhood. Second, bridging social capital is based on voluntary activities mostly under support from government. This kind of social capital, however, cannot bridge different group of people together. It does indeed strengthen people in the same network. Third, there is the emerging social capital during the emergency situation of the 2011 flood condition. People affected with the flood need to create new network in order to survive. This form of social capital in the crisis, however, does not last long and most of the networks created during the crisis terminate at the end of the crisis. 2. During the flood, social capital has been utilized in various ways, positively and negatively. On the positive side, social capital provides social safety net, source of information, channels to scarce resources. On the negative side, social capital creates unequal access to resources which in turn resulted in the deterioration of social trust. In this sense, social capital reflects the continuation of the patron-client system and uncovers the hidden logic of power relation.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49610
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1537
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1537
Type: Thesis