https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49861
Title: | Automatic oil palm detection and identification from aerial images using multi-scale clustering and normalized cross correlation |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาและการระบุต้นปาล์มน้ำมันโดยอัตโนมัติจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศด้วยเทคนิคการจัดกลุ่มที่หลากหลายเชิงมาตราส่วนและสหสัมพันธ์ไขว้ดัดแปร |
Authors: | Teerawut Wong-in |
Advisors: | Rajalida Lipikorn Tonphong Kaewkongka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rajalida.L@Chula.ac.th,Rajalida.L@Chula.ac.th Tonphong.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oil palm Cluster analysis Aerial photography in agriculture ปาล์มน้ำมัน การวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่ม การถ่ายภาพทางอากาศในการเกษตร |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Oil palm cultivation is one of the most important occupation in South East Asia. Since oil palm plantation covers the wide range of areas, it is very difficult to count the numbers of oil palms manually. This thesis presents the new methods to detect and identify an individual of oil palms in plantation areas from aerial images regardless of their sizes using features including shape and texture. The proposed methods can handle the problem of oil palm identification from aerial image when oil palms are too close to each other such that they are identified as single oil palm. The processes of oil pam detection and identification consist of non-oil palm components and noise filtering, distinguishing oil palms from non-oil palm components (e.g., grass, weed, road, pond or swamp), identifying individual oil palms and counting the numbers of oil palms. In this thesis, oil palms can be detected and distinguished from non-oil palm components by using Butterworth low-pass filter on Fourier spectrum in frequency domain and template matching based on normalized cross correlation. Then the multi-scale clustering method is used to separate the oil palm stand into individual oil palms. The proposed method is used to estimate the population of oil palms on a set of 21 aerial images. All the aerial images were captured by mounting a digital camera on the model airplane that was controlled to fly over the plantation areas. Each image was taken from different view and location. The experimental results show that the proposed methods can detect and identify oil palms correctly with the recognition rate at 96.34% |
Other Abstract: | การปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นหนึ่งในอาชีพที่สำคัญที่สุดในประเทศที่ตั้งอยู่ในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้.เนื่องจากการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันครอบคลุมบริเวณกว้างบนพื้นที่ของสวนปาล์มน้ำมัน ซึ่งทำให้ยากต่อการนับจำนวนประชากรของปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยวิธีการนับแบบลงพื้นที่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการตรวจหาและระบุปาล์มน้ำมันบนพื้นที่เพาะปลูกจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศโดยไม่คำนึงถึงขนาดของต้นปาล์ม ด้วยการใช้ลักษณะที่หลากหลาย เช่น รูปร่าง และ พื้นผิว วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถจัดการปัญหาของการระบุปาล์มน้ำมันจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศเมื่อปาล์มน้ำมันหลาย ๆ ต้นติดกันมากซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้ต้นปาล์มเหล่านั้นถูกตรวจหาว่าเป็นต้นปาล์มเพียงต้นเดียว วิธีการตรวจหาและระบุปาล์มน้ำมันประกอบด้วย การกำจัดวัตถุที่ไม่ใช่ต้นปาล์มออกจากภาพ การจำแนกความแตกต่างของต้นปาล์มน้ำมันจากส่วนประกอบอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ปาล์มน้ำมัน (เช่น หญ้า วัชพืช ถนน สระ และ คลอง) การระบุปาล์มน้ำมันต้นเดี่ยว และ การนับจำนวนของปาล์มน้ำมันทั้งหมด ในงานวิจัยนี้ปาล์มน้ำมันสามารถถูกตรวจหาและถูกจำแนกความแตกต่างจากส่วนประกอบอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ต้นปาล์มด้วยการใช้การกรองความถี่ต่ำแบบบัตเตอร์เวิร์ธบนภาพโดเมนเชิงความถี่ที่อยู่ในรูปของฟูเรียร์สเปกตรัม และ การใช้วิธีจับคู่รูปภาพ หรือ วิธีสหสัมพันธ์ไขว้ดัดแปรระหว่างส่วนประกอบที่ใช่และไม่ใช่ต้นปาล์ม กับ รูปแบบของส่วนประกอบ (เช่น หนองน้ำ สระน้ำ และ พุ่มไม้) ต่อจากนั้นวิธีการจัดกลุ่มหลากหลายขนาดและวิธีการกร่อนส่วนประกอบซึ่งทำให้ส่วนประกอบมีขนาดเล็กลงและขาดออกจากกันถูกนำมาใช้ในการระบุปาล์มน้ำมันต้นเดี่ยวจากพื้นที่ ๆ ประกอบไปด้วยปาล์มน้ำมันหลาย ๆ ต้นติดกัน วิธีการการตรวจหาและระบุปาล์มน้ำมันจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศถูกใช้ในการคำนวณจำนวนประชากรปาล์มน้ำมันบนเซตของภาพทั้งหมด 21 ภาพที่ถูกนำมาจากพื้นที่เพาะปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันจากบริเวณที่แตกต่างกันของสวนปาล์มน้ำมันซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดทางตอนใต้ของประเทศไทยโดยภาพทั้งหมดถูกถ่ายด้วยกล้องดิจิทัลที่ถูกผูกติดกับเครื่องบินบังคับและถูกควบคุมให้บินรอบ ๆ บริเวณของสวนปาล์ม จากผลการทดลองพบว่างานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถตรวจหาและระบุปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยความถูกต้องและแม่นยำ 96.34% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49861 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.398 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.398 |
Type: | Thesis |