https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49985
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dawan Wiwattanadate | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Theerayut Phengsaart | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Jig separation, generally used for separating particles based on density differences, is one of the oldest and most widely used methods in mineral processing due to its operation simplicity, low cost, and high efficiency. This physical separation technique has been reported to be successfully applied in the recycling of electronic wastes like home appliances and computers. In this study, the RETAC® jig was utilized to recover valuable metals and plastics from actual crushed end-of-life small home appliances after removing large pieces of metals by magnetic and eddy current separation. The study found that separation efficiency dramatically decreased with the presence of copper wires. This is due to copper wires easily getting entangled in the separation chamber during separation, where plastic and PCB particles were trapped to prevent their motion in the chamber. However, it remains unclear which factors control this entanglement process of the copper wires. To further investigate this interesting phenomenon, effects of various factors like length and amount of copper wires were investigated by using model samples of plastics and copper wires. The results showed that the higher mass ratio as well as the longer copper wires caused the more entanglement. The copper wires removal by a mill pot pre-treatment prior jig separation was also investigated for possibility to increase the separation efficiency. It was found that copper having 93% purity was firstly obtained from the pre-treatment process and the recovery efficiency in the 6th layer of jig separation increased from 66% to 87% with this pre-treatment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การคัดแยกด้วยจิ๊ก เป็นเทคนิคการคัดแยกวัสดุโดยใช้ความแตกต่างด้านความหนาแน่นของวัสดุ และเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีเก่าแก่ที่ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในกระบวนการแต่งแร่ เนื่องจากระบวนการไม่ซับซ้อน ประสิทธิภาพสูง และต้นทุนต่ำ ต่อมาได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้ผลดีในการเก็บกลับคืนโลหะและพลาสติกจากซากเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็คทรอนิกส์ เช่น เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กในครัวเรือน และคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นต้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้มีการนำการคัดแยกด้วยจิ๊ก (RETAC® jig) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการนำกลับคืนโลหะและพลาสติกจากซากเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กในครัวเรือน หลังผ่านกระบวนการคัดแยกด้วยแม่เหล็กและกระแสไฟฟ้าวน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการคัดแยกลดลงตามปริมาณลวดทองแดง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากลวดทองแดงเกิดการพันกันได้ง่ายในห้องแยกขณะทำการคัดแยกด้วยจิ๊ก และลวดทองแดงที่พันกันนี้ได้กีดขวางการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสติกและชิ้นส่วนพีซีบีในห้องแยก แต่ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลกระทบนี้ เพื่อเป็นการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าสนใจนี้ จึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากปัจจัยต่างๆ อาทิ ความยาวและปริมาณของลวดทองแดง โดยใช้ตัวอย่างจำลองที่มีสัดส่วนพลาสติกและลวดทองแดงแตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสัดส่วนเชิงน้ำหนักและความยาวของลวดทองแดงที่มากขึ้นก่อให้เกิดการพันตัวได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเบื้องต้นโดยการใช้หม้อบด สามารถเก็บกลับคืนลวดทองแดงที่พันกันในหม้อบด และเพิ่มการเก็บกลับคืนลวดทองแดงในการคัดแยกด้วยจิ๊ก กล่าวคือ ทองแดงบริสุทธิ์ 93% ถูกเก็บกลับคืนในกระบวนการปรับปรุงสภาพเบื้องต้นในหม้อบด และอัตราการเก็บกลับคืนของทองแดงในชั้นที่ 6 ของการคัดแยกด้วยจิ๊กเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 66% เป็น 87% | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.248 | - |
dc.subject | Waste electric apparatus and appliances | |
dc.subject | Recycling (Waste, etc.) | |
dc.subject | ของเสียจากเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ | |
dc.subject | การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ | |
dc.title | Recovery of valuable metals and plastics from end-of-life small home appliances by jig separation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเก็บกลับคืนโลหะมีค่าและพลาสติกจากซากเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กโดยการคัดแยกด้วยจิ๊ก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Dawan.W@Chula.ac.th,dawancu@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.248 | - |