Title: AGRARIAN TRANSITION, INTENSIFICATION AND THE RENEGOTIATION OF MIGRANT LABOR RELATIONS: CAMBODIAN WORKERS IN SUGAR CANE PRODUCTION IN NONG SANO VILLAGE, SAKAEO PROVINCE, THAILAND
Other Titles: ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเกษตร ความเข้มข้น และความสัมพันธ์ใหม่ของแรงงานข้ามชาติ: แรงงานกัมพูชาในการผลิตอ้อย หมู่บ้านหนองโสน จังหวัดสระแก้ว ประเทศไทย
Authors: Chatphan Chindara
Advisors: Carl Middleton
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Carl.M@Chula.ac.th,carl.chulalongkorn@gmail.com
Subjects: Sugarcane industry
Foreign workers, Cambodian -- Thailand -- Sa Kaeo
อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลอ้อย
แรงงานต่างด้าวกัมพูชา -- ไทย -- สระแก้ว
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Agriculture becomes more commercialized which farmers shift to cash crops that generate greater income. In Sakaeo province, there is also a transition to sugar cane. Factors that made farmers shift to sugar cane growing is support from both government sector and sugar cane mill. Farmers apply more inputs, land use, and labor in sugar cane production. This intensification heavily affects to labor dimension as there is a high demand on labor for sugar cane growing. As a result, Cambodian migrant workers have more bargaining power to renegotiate relations with Thai farmers. This thesis aims to explain why farmers intensified their production to sugar cane, and how they intensified it. Moreover this thesis also determine how intensification shapes renegotiation between Thai farmers and Cambodian migrant workers. This thesis applies agrarian transition as a conceptual framework which focuses on intensification process. It also employs social relations as another framework. This thesis used qualitative methodology to collect data from farmers and Cambodian migrant workers in Nong Sano village, Sakaoe province. This thesis argues that, firstly, agrarian transition from other crops to sugar cane growing in Nong Sano village occurred according to support from government sector and the sugar cane mill. Secondly, intensification in sugar cane production reduces Cambodian migrant labor vulnerability because increase on labor demand creates new kind of relations between Thai farmers and migrant labors which migrant labors have more choice and bargaining power to renegotiate. Thirdly, this thesis argues that Chaidan Burapa Farmers Association plays an important role in giving legal status to Cambodian migrant workers which also empower them.
Other Abstract: การเกษตรในไทยได้เปลี่ยนมาเป็นการผลิตเพื่อการค้ามากขึ้น เกษตรกรหันมาปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจที่ให้ผลกำไรสูง การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ได้เกิดขึ้นในจังหวัดสระแก้วเช่นกัน เกษตรกรเปลี่ยนมาปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจที่ได้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การปลูกอ้อยอ้อยเป็นหนึ่งในตัวอย่าง การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เป็นผลมาจากการส่งเสริมจากภาครัฐและโรงงานน้ำตาล เกษตรกรปลูกอ้อยเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากผลตอบแทนที่สูง มีการเพิ่มผลผลิตด้วยการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการใส่ปุ๋ย ที่ดินและแรงงาน การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการปลูกอ้อยทำให้ความต้องการแรงงานกัมพูชาเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้แรงงานกัมพูชามีอำนาจในการต่อรองมากขึ้นจากความสัมพันธ์นี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายสาเหตุของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการปลูกอ้อยและนำเสนอว่าเกษตรกรได้เพิ่มความเข้มข้นนี้อย่างไร นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ค้นหาว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นนี้ส่งผลอย่างไรต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเกษตรกรไทยและแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา โดยใช้แนวความคิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเกษตร การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นและความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมมาประยุกต์ใช้ ซึ่งได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในหมู่บ้านหนองโสน ตำบลหนองหว้า อำเภอเขาฉกรรจ์ จังหวัดสระแก้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า 1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การปลูกอ้อยในหมู่บ้านหนองโสนเกิดขึ้นเนื่องการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐและโรงงานน้ำตาล ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการปลูกอ้อยในภายหลัง 2) การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการปลูกอ้อยทำให้แรงงานชาวกัมพูชามีอำนาจในการต่อรองมากขึ้น เนื่องจากความต้องการแรงงานมีมากขณะที่แรงงานขาดแคลน 3) สมาคมเกษตรกรชายแดนบูรพามีหน้าที่สำคัญในการเจารากับภาครัฐเพื่อให้แรงงานกัมพูชาสามารถเข้ามาทำงานในจังหวัดได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50576
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.343
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.343
Type: Thesis