https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51120
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patiparn Punyapalakul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Wanchalach Sathienthammanee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes in this study are to synthesize and characterize graphene oxide (GO) modified on mesoporous silica (SBA-15), to study the adsorptive information of clofibric (CFA) and naproxen (NAP) on GO modified SBA-15 by batch experiment, and to investigate selective adsorption of CFA and NAP on GO modified SBA-15. In this study, SBA-15, GO and GO modified SBA-15 were synthesized and functionalized with amine functional group to investigate the effect of amine functional group on adsorption capacity and mechanism. GO modification on SBA-15 can increase the CFA and NAP adsorption capacity. Amine functional group on both SBA-15 and GO can decrease adsorption rate of CFA and NAP. But, the amine functional group can increase the adsorption capacities of CFA but did not change significantly for NAP. CFA and NAP adsorption capacities on GO modified SBA-15 were more favor with acidic condition as pH 5 but decreased in higher pH. Electrostatic attraction can be concluded as an important adsorption mechanism. In addition, adsorption isotherms of CFA and NAP in low concentration (ppb level) were studied and compatible with Linear and Langmuir isotherm, respectively. Form adsorption selectivity, it can be confirmed that amine functional group showed the favor for CFA adsorption. And the adsorption of NAP was easily disturbed by CFA on GO modified SBA-15. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) รวมถึงศึกษากระบวนการดูดซับของกรดคลอไฟบริก (CFA) และนาพร็อกเซน (NAP) บนเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์โดยการทดลองแบบทีละเท และเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของ CFA และ NAP บนเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เอสบีเอ-15 GO และ เอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วย GO จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงผิวพื้นด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเอมีนศึกษาผลกระทบของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเอมีนบนเอสบีเอ-15 กราฟีนออกไซด์ และเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ต่อกลไกการดูดซับและประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ การดัดแปรเอสบีเอ-15ด้วย GO สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ CFA และ NAP การต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเอมีนบนเอสบีเอ-15และ GO ทำให้อัตราเร็วในการดูดซับของ CFA และ NAP ลดลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเอมีนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับ CFA แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกรณี NAP ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับ CFA และ NAP ของเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วย GO จะดีขึ้นเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะกรดและจะลดลงเมื่อpHเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าแรงดึงดูดทางประจุไฟฟ้าเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญในการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการดูดซับที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) พบว่าการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบเส้นตรงสำหรับ CFA และสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์สำหรับNAP จากข้อมูลการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกสามารถระบุได้ว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนมีความสามารถในการดูดซับ CFA และพบว่าการดูดซับของ NAP บนเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วย GO สามารถถูกรบกวนได้ง่ายจาก CFA | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1047 | - |
dc.subject | Adsorption | |
dc.subject | Naproxen | |
dc.subject | Graphene | |
dc.subject | การดูดซับ | |
dc.subject | นาพรอกเซน | |
dc.subject | กราฟีน | |
dc.title | Adsorption of clofibric acid and naproxen on graphene oxide modified SBA-15 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริกและนาพร็อกเซนบนเอสบีเอ-15ที่ดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th,p_patiparn@yahoo.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1047 | - |