https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51557
Title: | การควบคุมแรงสำหรับการเจียระไนพลอยด้วยเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติ |
Other Titles: | Grinding force control of the Chula automatic faceting machine |
Authors: | ชนัยณัฐ แก้วทอง |
Advisors: | วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Viboon.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | อัญมณี -- การเจียระไน การเจียระไนและการขัด การออกแบบเครื่องจักรกล Grinding and polishing Precious stones Jewelry Machine design |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบควบคุมตำแหน่งและแรงทางอ้อม สำหรับควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติ ในงานเจียระไนพลอยแบบอัตโนมัติ เครื่องเจียระไนพลอยจุฬาแบบอัตโนมัติประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนที่แบบควบคุมตำแหน่ง 4 แกน และการควบคุมแบบ เปิด-ปิด 2 แกน คือการหมุนจานเจียระไนและการส่ายเข้า-ออกของจานเจียระไน โดยที่สามารถเจียระไนพลอยได้หลายเม็ดพร้อมกัน นอกจากนี้ขนาดและรูปร่างของพลอยที่ได้จะมีขนาดและคุณภาพความเงาที่ใกล้เคียงเท่ากัน ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวควบคุมตำแหน่งการเคลื่อนที่ให้มีความรู้สึกของแรงแบบผ่อนตามในขณะที่กดพลอย และทดสอบระบบควบคุมแรงกดที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้โดยใช้พลอยชนิด คิวบิค เซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีความแข็งระดับ 8.5 โดยการหาแบบจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมของ การเจียระไนพลอยก่อน และหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจียระไนขัดขึ้นเงาของพลอยชนิดนี้ พร้อมหาขนาดขอบเขตช่วงของแรงกดที่รู้สึกได้จากตัวควบคุมแรงที่พัฒนาขึ้น แล้วนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่หาได้ทั้งหมดนี้มาทดลองเจียระไนพลอยเพื่อให้พลอยที่ได้มีขนาดและความเงาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน |
Other Abstract: | This research work is to develop a controller that combines the position and indirect force control for the gem stone polishing process. The polished gem stones are attached to the end of drop-stick of the Chula Automatic Faceting Machine. The Chula Automatic Faceting Machine has 4-axis high precision motion control and the other 2-axis for spindle and crank motion. Many gem stones (number of gem stones will depends on the size of the gem stone) can be grinded and polished simultaneously with the result of uniform size and quality. In this research work, the controller is developed based on PID motion control. The reference position of the controller for the grinding process is obtained based on the compliance force control technique with known compliance model. This reference position will specified the pressing force for the grinding process indirectly. The controller developed in-house is used for testing with Cubic Zirconia gemstone which the hardness is 8.5 Mohs. The compliance model and appropriate parameters including the minimum and maximum boundary of polishing process can be obtained experimentally. Then all parameters obtained from the experiment can be used in the controller. The uniform size and quality of the multi-stone grinding and polishing process can be obtained with this controller. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51557 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1358 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1358 |
Type: | Thesis |