https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51797
Title: | Preparation of mixed-mode monolithic silica capillary column with octadecyl and aminopropyl groups for liquid chromatography |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมมอนอลิทิกซิลิกาคะพิลลารีคอลัมน์โหมดผสมที่มีหมู่ออกตะเดซิลและหมู่แอมิโนโพรพิลสำหรับลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี |
Authors: | Napug Samrejtuksing |
Advisors: | Puttaruksa Varanusupakul Thumnoon Nhujak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Liquid chromatography Chromatographic analysis Silica ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี โครมาโตกราฟี ซิลิกา |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The silica monolith has been a substantial material used as stationary phase in chromatographic separation. Easy of preparation, versatile surface modification, better permeability and higher efficiency were the advantages of monolithic silica column comparing to silica packed column. In this work, The bared monolithic silica capillary column was first prepared via the sol-gel technique and followed by the post- modification with octadecylmethoxysilane and aminopropyltrimetho xysilane (C18-AP column). The chromatographic behaviors of the C18-AP column and monolithic silica capillary column modified with octadecyltrimethoxysilane (C18 column) were examined and compared according to Tanaka’s test. The hydrophobicity of the C18-AP column and the C18 column was similar while the shape selectivity of C18-AP column was better than C18 column. For ion exchange capacity and silanophilic interactions, C18-AP column showed repulsive electrostatic interactions due to the functionalized of aminopropyl groups on the stationary phase. Therefore, C18-AP column could exhibit a reversed phase and a weak anion exchange separation behavior. The separation performances of C18-AP column were then examined and compared to those of C18 column. The separation of alkylbenzenes and benzoic acid derivatives on both columns were similar which separated based on reversed phase mechanism. Inorganic anions and benzoate anions which were not separated on C18 column were successfully separated on C18-AP column because of a weak anion exchange characteristic. Moreover, the improvement of peak tailing problem for separation of basic compounds such as aniline derivatives on C18-AP column was observed. Lastly, the resolution of polyaromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) separation on C18-AP column was better than C18 column due to the better shape selectivity of C18-AP column. |
Other Abstract: | มอนอลิทิกซิลิกาเป็นวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ ที่ใช้เป็นเฟสคงที่ในการแยกทางโครมาโทกราฟีอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมอนอลิตเป็นวัสดุที่เตรียมง่าย สามารถปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่หลากหลาย มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านดี และให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกที่ดีกว่าคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุด้วยอนุภาคของแข็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ เตรียมมอนอลิทิกซิลิกาคะพิลลารีคอลัมน์โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล และทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย octadecyltrimethoxysilane และ aminopropyltri- methoxysilane (คอลัมน์ C18-AP ) ทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทางโครมาโทกราฟีของคอลัมน์ C18-AP และคะพิลลารีคอลัมน์ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย octadecyltrimethoxysilane (คอลัมน์ C18) โดยวิธีของ Tanaka พบว่า ทั้งสองคอลัมน์มีความสามารถในการแยกสารไม่มีขั้วใกล้เคียงกัน แต่คอลัมน์ C18-AP มีความสามารถในการคัดสรรต่อขนาดและรูปร่างมากกว่าคอลัมน์ C18 สำหรับความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และการเกิดอันตรกิริยากับหมู่ไซลานอล คอลัมน์ C18-AP แสดงแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าสถิต เนื่องจากมีหมู่แอมิโนบนพื้นผิวเฟสคงที่ ดังนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าคอลัมน์ C18-AP มีกลไกการแยกทั้งแบบริเวอร์สเฟส และการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารของคอลัมน์ C18-AP เปรียบเทียบกับคอลัมน์ C18 พบว่า ทั้งสองคอลัมน์แยกสารในกลุ่มเอคิลเบนซีนและกรดเบนโซอิกได้เหมือนกันด้วยกลไกรีเวอร์เฟส นอกจากนี้คอลัมน์ C18-AP สามารถแยกแอนไอออนอนินทรีย์และกลุ่มเบนโซเอทแอนไอออนได้ดี ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถแยกได้ด้วยคอลัมน์ C18 เนื่องจากคอลัมน์ C18-AP มีกลไกการแยกแบบการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ อีกทั้งพีกในการแยกสารกลุ่มเบส เช่น อนุพันธ์อะนิลีนด้วยคอลัมน์ C18-AP มีความสมมาตรมากขึ้น และเมื่อทำการแยกสารโพลิแอโรเมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยคอลัมน์ C18-AP ให้ค่าการแยกสารและประสิทธิภาพการแยกที่ดีกว่าคอลัมน์ C18 เนื่องจากคอลัมน์ C18-AP มีความสามารถในการคัดสรรต่อขนาดและรูปร่างที่ดีกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51797 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.218 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.218 |
Type: | Thesis |