https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51798
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songkiat Sumetkijakan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pongpol Ruankong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | We propose the notion of general essential closures in an axiomatic way and develop the theory of essential closures. In the process, we introduce the notions of essential closedness and essential compactness analogous to the notions of topological closedness and topological compactness, respectively. We also introduce the notion of essentiality which is the core of the theory of essential closures. It is what distinguishes the notion of essential closures from the notion of topological closures. For applications, we construct concrete examples of essential closures via the notion of submeasures, which are restrictions of outer measures, and use them as tools to study supports of absolutely continuous measures and supports of multivariate copulas, and to introduce the notion of essential supports of functions. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เราเสนอแนวคิดของส่วนปิดคลุมหลักทั่วไปในทางสัจพจน์และพัฒนาทฤษฏีของส่วนปิดคลุมหลัก ในกระบวนการ เราเสนอแนวคิดของความปิดหลักและความกระชับหลักในแนวทางเดียวกับ แนวคิดของความปิดเชิงทอพอโลยีและความกระชับเชิงทอพอโลยีตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ เรายังเสนอ แนวคิดของความเป็นส่วนหลัก ซึ่งเป็นแกนของทฤษฏีของส่วนปิดคลุมหลัก แนวคิดนี้คือสิ่งที่แยกแยะ แนวคิดของส่วนปิดคลุมหลักออกจากแนวคิดของส่วนปิดคลุมเชิงทอพอโลยี ในส่วนของการนำไปใช้ เราสร้างตัวอย่างของส่วนปิดคลุมหลักผ่านแนวคิดของซับเมเชอร์ซึ่งเป็นการกำกัดของเมเชอร์ภายนอก และใช้ส่วนปิดคลุมหลักเหล่านี้เป็นเครื่องมือศึกษาเซตค้ำจุนของเมเชอร์ต่อเนื่องแบบสัมบูรณ์และเซต ค้ำจุนของโคปูลาหลายตัวแปร และเสนอแนวคิดของเซตค้ำจุนหลักของฟังก์ชัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1680 | - |
dc.subject | Topology | en_US |
dc.subject | Set functions | en_US |
dc.subject | โทโพโลยี | en_US |
dc.subject | เซต | en_US |
dc.title | Essential Closures | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ส่วนปิดคลุมหลัก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1680 | - |