Title: Copper catalyzed aromatization of conjugated and skipped dienes
Other Titles: แอโรแมไทเซชันของคอนจูเกตและสคิปไดอีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยคอปเปอร์
Authors: Niti Ngamsomprasert
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalysts -- Synthesis
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา -- การสังเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to develop a new and efficient catalytic system for aromatization of conjugated and skipped dienes. A system consisting of CuCl2 as a catalyst coupled with tert-butylhydroperoxide as an oxidant. Various parameters including type of ligands, solvent, temperature and reaction time display significant effects on the efficiency of the reaction. Skipped dienes such as -terpinene and 9,10-dihydroanthracene could be aromatized in high yields at room temperature in 5 minutes. On the other hand, conjugated dienes such as α-terpinene, 9,10-dihydrophenanthrene and 1,2-dihydronaphthalene needed more severe conditions or longer reaction time to produce high yield of their corresponding aromatized products. In addition, CuCl2-TBHP also gave moderate yield of aromatized product of heterocyclic such as indoline. Further application of this catalytic system could be utilize for aromatization of zingiberene to its corrresponding product, curcumene which possessed many bioactivities.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาหาระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใหม่สำหรับแอโรแมไทเซชันของสคิปและคอนจูเกตไดอีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยเกลือคอปเปอร์ (II) คลอไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ตัวแปรหลายชนิดที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยา เช่น ชนิดของลิแกนด์, ตัวทำละลาย, อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา สคิปไดอีน เช่น แกมมาเทอร์ไพนีนและ 9,10-ไดไฮโดรแอนทราซีนสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาแอโรแมไทเซชันได้ดีและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูงที่อุณหภูมิห้องภายในเวลา 5 นาที ในทางตรงกันข้าม คอนจูเกตไดอีน เช่น แอลฟาเทอร์ไพนีน 9,10-ไดไฮโดรฟีแนนทรีนและ 1,2-ไดไฮโดรแนฟทาลีน ต้องใช้ภาวะที่รุนแรงกว่าและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่นานกว่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น CuCl2-TBHP ยังให้ผลผลิตปานกลางของผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารเฮเทอโรไซคลิก เช่น อินโดลีน ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ยังประยุกต์ได้สำหรับแอโรแมไทเซชันของซิงจิเบอรีนเปลี่ยนเป็นสารที่สอดคล้องกัน คือ เคอร์คิวมีน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลายประเภท
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51869
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.230
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.230
Type: Thesis