https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51926
Title: | Synthesis and performance of acrylamide-based aluminium flocculant |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมรรถนะของสารการก่อจับกลุ่มอะคริลาไมด์-อะลูมิเนียม |
Authors: | Praon Nanakorn |
Email: | ksuda@chula.ac.th supaporn@chula.ac.th |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwont Supaporn Noppakundilograt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | อะคริลาไมด์ Acrylamide |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polymeric flocculants of aluminium hydroxide-poly[acrylamide-co-(acrylic acid)], AHAMAA, were synthesized by solution crosslinking polymerization using aluminium hydroxide as a coagulant in the presence of acrylamide and acrylic acid as a comonomer pair, N, N’- methylenebisacrylamide (N-MBA) crosslink agent, ammonium persulphate (APS) and N, N, N’, N’-tetramethylethylenediamine (TEMED) as an initiator and co-initiator pair, respectively. The reaction was stirred with a stirring speed of 250 rpm at 40-50℃ for 1 h. The reaction products were dewatered by precipitation with acetone, dried in an oven at 50℃ for 24 h and milled. The water absorbency, the direct dye removal efficiency and the turbidity reduction of a synthetic wastewater of suspending kaolin with a variety of poly[AM-co-(AA)] and AHAMAA were investigated. From the results, it was found that the water absorbency of poly[AM-co-(AA)] is always higher than AHAMAA for all synthesized polymers. The water absorbency can be related to the storage modulus of the polymers. The storage modulus of AHAMAA is higher than that of poly[AM-co-(AA)], in good agreement with its lower absorbency. The efficiency of Congo red removal by AHAMAA is better than that of poly[AM-co-(AA)] synthesized by 4x10⁻³, 2.3x10⁻⁴, 1.6x10⁻⁴ and 12x10⁻⁴ mol of the acrylic acid, crosslinking agent, initiator, and co-initiator, respectively. The AHAMAA can remove Congo red which obeys the Freundlich adsorption isotherm, whereas poly[AM-co-(AA)] can adsorb Congo red by the transportation of dye molecules into its hydrogel porous structure. In the case of direct blue 71, all the synthesized AHAMAAs can remove the dye and obey the Freundlich isotherm whereas poly[AM-co-(AA)] cannot remove it. The AHAMAA is far more effective to reduce turbidity of the kaolin suspending wastewater than poly[AM-co- (AA)]. |
Other Abstract: | การสังเคราะห์สารก่อการจับกลุ่มของอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์-พอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรด อะคริลิก) หรือ AHAMAA จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเชื่อมขวางในสารละลายโดยมี อะลูมิเนียมเป็นสารก่อการจับก้อน ซึ่งมีอะคริลาไมด์และกรดอะคริลิกเป็นคู่มอนอเมอร์ สารเชื่อม ขวาง เอ็น, เอ็น’-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ และแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต กับ เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น’, เอ็น’- เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดเอมีน เป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม ใช้ความเร็วรอบกวน 250 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 40-50 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ดึงน้ำออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้โดย การตกตะกอนด้วยแอซีโทน แล้วอบให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้ว บด ศึกษาค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมประเภทไดเร็กต์ และการลดความขุ่น ของพอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดอะคริลิก) และ AHAMAA ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของสารแขวนลอย ดินขาวเคโอลิน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในทุก ๆ ภาวะของการสังเคราะห์ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของพอลิ (อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดอะคริลิก) สูงกว่า AHAMAA เสมอ และค่าการดูดซึมน้ำสัมพันธ์กับค่า storage modulus โดยค่า storage modulus ของ AHAMAA ที่สูงกว่า พอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรด อะคริลิก) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าการดูดซึมน้ำที่ต่ำกว่า เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อม พบว่า AHAMAA มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อม Congo red ดีกว่าพอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรด อะคริลิก) เมื่อใช้กรดอะคริลิก, สารเชื่อมขวาง, สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม มีความ เข้มข้น 4x10⁻³, 2.3x10⁻⁴, 1.6x10⁻⁴ และ 12x10⁻⁴ โมล ตามลำดับ AHAMAA สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมโดย เกิดการดูดซับแบบ Freundlich isotherm ในขณะที่พอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดอะคริลิก) เกิดการดูด ซึมสีย้อมเข้าสู่รูพรุนในโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ ในกรณีของสีย้อม direct blue 71 พบว่า ในทุกๆ ภาวะการสังเคราะห์ของ AHAMAA สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดนี้ได้ โดยเกิดการดูดซับแบบ Freundlich isotherm ในขณะที่พอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดอะคริลิก) ไม่สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดนี้ ได้ นอกจากนี้ AHAMAA ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความขุ่นของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์จากสาร แขวนลอยดินขาวเคโอลินได้ดีกว่าพอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดอะคริลิก). |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51926 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2106 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2106 |
Type: | Thesis |