https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52216
Title: | Temporary residential architecture for construction workers |
Other Titles: | ที่พักอาศัยชั่วคราว สำหรับคนงานก่อสร้าง |
Authors: | Mitree Srisuthipruth |
Advisors: | Ponn Virulrak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture |
Advisor's Email: | Ponn.V@Chula.ac.th,virulrak@gmail.com,ponn@wisdomcs.co.th |
Subjects: | Construction workers -- Dwellings คนงานก่อสร้าง -- ที่อยู่อาศัย |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Workers’ living quarters, or so-called “campsites”, are temporary residences provided by the contractors. According to various researchers, typical problems encountered in the campsites include heat, poor ventilation in the houses, insufficient space, poor smell, mosquitos and disturbing neighbours. These problems cause an unhealthy environment for the residents. The objective of this thesis is to remodel the “Lumpini Township Rangsit-Klong 1” construction workers campsite according to the workers’ daily activities for 1,000 residents for at least three years to improve their living quality. In this thesis, the campsite is thought of as a community that is made up of the construction workers. The author prioritises the problem concerning the lack of storage space. The storage issue cannot simply be solved by adding a cabinet because the cabinet itself takes up spaces on the floor. Such storage is also difficult to move and may obstruct activities in the residential unit. The author believes that without adding any furniture, the architecture itself can provide an appropriate space to improve storage methods. As a result, this thesis provides a design proposal to improve the campsite consisting of a remodelled design of the main facilities and a master plan for the whole campsite. |
Other Abstract: | บ้านพักคนงานก่อสร้าง หรือ แค้มป์คนงาน คือที่พักอาศัยชั่วคราวที่ผู้รับเหมาจัดเตรียมไว้สำหรับคนงาน จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่มีสภาพแออัด นอกจากนั้นที่พักยังไม่มีการระบายอากาศ มียุงชุม บริเวณโดยรอบส่งกลิ่นเหม็นและเสียงดัง ปัญหาเหล่านี้ส่งผลเสียต่อคนงานซึ่งพักอยู่ในแค้มป์ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีเป้าหมายที่จะปรับปรุงบ้านพักคนงานของโครงการ ลุมพินี ทาวน์ชิป รังสิต-คลอง1 ให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้ชีวิตของคนงานมากขึ้น เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยที่บ้านพักของโครงการนี้จะออกแบบเพื่อคนงาน 1,000 คน พักอาศัยเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อยสามปี งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ถือว่าบ้านพักคนงานขนาดใหญ่นั้น เป็นชุมชนที่เกิดขึ้นจากคนงานก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะแก้ปัญหาด้านความแออัดของที่อยู่อาศัย ที่มีสาเหตุมาจากพื้นที่เก็บของที่มีไม่เพียงพอ การเพิ่มตู้วางของไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ เนื่องจากตัวตู้เองก็ทำให้พื้นที่ใช้สอยบนพื้นลดลง อีกทั้งยังยากที่จะเคลื่อนย้าย และเกะกะกิจกรรมภายในห้องพัก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เชื่อว่า ตัวสถาปัตยกรรมเองนั้น สามารถจัดให้มีที่เก็บของเพิ่มเติมได้โดยไม่ต้องวางเครื่องเรือนเพิ่มเติม ผลของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเป็นการนำเสนองานออกแบบเพื่อแก้ปัญหาในบ้านพักคนงาน โดยจะนำเสนอการออกแบบอาคารห้องพัก และ พื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่สำคัญ อีกทั้งยังมีการจัดทำแผนผังตัวอย่างการจัดวางอาคารของทั้งชุมชนอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Architecture |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Architectural Design |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52216 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1313 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1313 |
Type: | Thesis |