https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53247
Title: | Dynamically adaptive tree grid technique for flood simulation |
Other Titles: | เทคนิคกริดต้นไม้แบบปรับตัวได้อย่างพลวัตสำหรับการจำลองน้ำท่วม |
Authors: | Anurak Busaman |
Advisors: | Khamron Mekchay |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Floods Mathematical models Numerical calculations Computational grids (Computer systems) น้ำท่วม -- ไทย แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ การคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข กริด (ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์) |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to develop a computational algorithm with using adaptive tree grid technique for flood simulation. For the algorithm, we applied the finite volume method to solve the shallow water equations, and we designed the grid adaptivity method based on general rectangular tree grids. In order to test a potential of the algorithm in terms of computational costs, the model is tested and applied to simulate flood in Thailand. The results are compared with experimental data and the simulation on uniform grids. The comparison shows that the model can reduce number of grid cells and computational times without losing much accuracy in the results. Moreover, the algorithm is applied to simulate a simple model based on a diffusion equation for flood risk area assessment occurred by rainfall. The results show the accuracy of the simple model that converges to the shallow water model, and show the efficiency of the adaptive grid technique for the flood risk area assessment. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการคำนวณโดยใช้เทคนิคกริดต้นไม้แบบปรับตัวได้อย่างพลวัตสำหรับการจำลองน้ำท่วม ขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวกระทำโดยการประยุกต์วิธีปริมาตรจำกัดสำหรับการหาผลเฉลยของสมการน้ำตื้นและออกแบบวิธีการปรับกริดบนพื้นฐานของ กริดต้นไม้สี่เหลี่ยมทั่วไป การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพเชิงการคำนวณของขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวกระทำโดยการทดสอบและวัดผลแบบจำลองที่ประยุกต์ใช้ในการจำลองน้ำท่วมในประเทศไทย ผลการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับข้อมูลการทดลองและผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองโดยใช้กริดละเอียดแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองสามารถลดจำนวนของข้อมูลและเวลาในการคำนวณโดยสูญเสียความถูกต้องน้อยมากในผลลัพธ์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังทำการประยุกต์ขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวไปสู่การหาผลเฉลยของแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายบนพื้นฐานของสมการการแพร่สำหรับการจำลองพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงของน้ำท่วมที่เกิดจากฝนตก ผลลัพธ์สามารถแสดงความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายที่ลู่เข้าสู่ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองน้ำตื้นและแสดงประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคกริดต้นไม้แบบปรับตัวได้อย่างพลวัตสำหรับการจำลองพื้นที่ความเสี่ยงของน้ำท่วม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53247 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.423 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.423 |
Type: | Thesis |