https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53454
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rein Boondiskulchok | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supakanya Chinprateep | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulaongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research was motivated by problems arising from manufacturing of end product from various raw materials. The firm also needs to take into account of other factors, for example: workstation capacity changes over time period; warehouse capacity; raw materials are affected by either availability or price and etc. The purchasing and production planning in multi-item multi-period multi-workstation capacitated lot size situation is discussed and formulated as a Mixed Integer Programming model (MIP) and can be called as a Multi-item Multi-level capacitated lot size with multi-workstation problem (MLCLSP-M). With too complexity of the solving large problem, three heuristic methods are developed, tested and compared based on standard library, illustrating the solution quality and computational time. The proposed heuristics are Assignment-Lot size heuristic (A-LS), Partial Assignment – Lot size (PA-LS), and Max Cover Period – Lot size (MCP-LS). These methods are based on the decomposition of the MLCLSP-M into two phases consisting of an assignment with given lot size phase and a lot size with given assignment phase. Each iteration, the sub problem mathematical models are solved with AMPL/CPLEX 8.0.0 solver. Computational test results are analyzed and discussed on performance and running time. On comparing with the original mathematical model solving, the results indicate that the A-LS heuristic gives a satisfactory solution with very fast solving time, the PA-LS heuristic gives a closely optimal solution with very long solving time, and the MCP-LS gives a good solution with medium solving time. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เกิดขึ้นจาก ปัญหาที่พบในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีหลายผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตจากหลายวัตถุดิบ องค์กรจำเป็นต้องใช้หลายปัจจัยในการพิจารณา อาทิ ปัจจัยด้านความสามารถการผลิตของสถานนีงานที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามช่วงเวลา, ปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการจัดเก็บของคลัง, ปัจจัยด้านวัตถุดิบอันมีผลกระทบจากทั้งปริมาณที่มีหรือราคาที่เปลี่ยนแปลง และปัจจัยอื่น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์และสร้างโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มแบบผสมและแบบทวิภาค สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการวางแผนการจัดซื้อและการผลิตในสถานการณ์ที่มี หลายชนิดสินค้า หลายช่วงเวลา หลายสถานนีงานที่มีความสามารถจำกัด และแบบจำลองที่พัฒนานี้เรียกว่า Multi-item Multi-level capacitated lot size with multi-workstation problem (MLCLSP-M). ด้วยปัญหานี้ซับซ้อนเกินไปที่จะใช้แก้ปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่ได้ จึงได้พัฒนาฮิวริสติก 3 วิธี ได้แก่ Assignment-Lot size heuristic (A-LS), Partial Assignment – Lot size (PA-LS), และ Max Cover Period – Lot size (MCP-LS) วิธีทั้งหมดใช้หลักการแบ่งปัญหา MLCLSP-M ออกเป็น 2 ช่วง นั่นคือ การจัดงานด้วยปริมาณการสั่งที่กำหนด และ การหาปริมาณการสั่งด้วยการจัดงานที่กำหนด ในแต่ละรอบการหาคำตอบมีแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับปัญหาย่อยดังกล่าวและใช้ AMPL/ CPLEX 8.0.0 แก้ปัญหา งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทดสอบด้านการคำนวณเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพคำตอบและเวลาที่ใช้ในการหาคำตอบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาต้นฉบับผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธี A-LS เป็นวิธีที่ให้คำตอบที่น่าพอใจด้วยเวลาหาคำตอบที่รวดเร็วมาก, วิธี PA-LS เป็นวิธีที่ให้คำตอบที่ดีที่สุดด้วยเวลาหาคำตอบที่ยาวนาน และวิธี MCP-LS เป็นวิธีที่ให้คำตอบที่ดีด้วยเวลาการหาคำตอบปานกลาง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1773 | - |
dc.subject | Heuristic algorithms | en_US |
dc.subject | Multiple criteria decision making | en_US |
dc.subject | ฮิวริสติกอัลกอริทึม | en_US |
dc.subject | การตัดสินใจแบบพหุเกณฑ์ | en_US |
dc.title | A Multi-level multi-item capacitated lot sizing problem (MLCLSP) model | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัญหาปริมาณการสั่ง ที่มีหลายชนิด หลายขั้นตอน และมีความสามารถจำกัด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.author | rein.b@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1773 | - |