https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55604
Title: | Combined Water Dumpflood with Water Injection into Oil Reservoir |
Other Titles: | การแทนที่ร่วมกันด้วยน้ำแบบไหลเทและแบบอัดไปยังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน |
Authors: | Kimseng Hort |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,suwat.a@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The major advantage of water dumpflood is that there is no cost incurred by water injection. However, water dumpflood generally results in lower oil recovery when compared with conventional waterflooding due to limited amount of water cross-flowing from the aquifer into the reservoir. Conventional waterflooding, on the other hand, requires tremendous amount of water injection from surface that incurs large operating costs. To utilize the benefits of the two methods, the different ways to combine water dumpflood with water injection into oil reservoir were investigated: water dumpflood followed by water injection (schedule 1), simultaneous water dumpflood and injection via different wells (schedule 2), and simultaneous water dumpflood and injection via different wells followed by conversion of dumpflood well to water injection well (schedule 3). A simple reservoir model having the properties of one of the oil fields in Thailand was constructed using ECLIPSE100 reservoir simulator to simulate three production scenarios: conventional waterflooding, water dumpflood, and combined water dumpflood with water injection. Additional parameters which are types of production, injection, and dumping wells (vertical versus horizontal) and liquid production rate were also investigated. The simulation results clearly illustrate the benefits of combined water dumpflood with injection (schedule 1) that it can achieve similar oil recovery with the conventional waterflooding but requires much smaller amount of injected water. A combination of one vertical producer and two vertical dumping/injection wells yields the highest oil recovery for the three production scenarios. High liquid production rate also provides better production performance compared to low liquid production rate. |
Other Abstract: | ประโยชน์ที่สำคัญของการอัดน้ำแบบไหลเท คือ ไม่มีต้นทุนสำหรับการฉีดอัดน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการอัดน้ำแบบไหลเทจะให้การผลิตน้ำมันที่น้อยกว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไป เนื่องจากปริมาณน้ำที่ถ่ายเทจากชั้นน้ำมายังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันอันจำกัด ในทางกลับกันการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไปใช้ปริมาณน้ำอันมหาศาลซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายสูงมาก เพราะฉะนั้นเพื่อที่จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดจากทั้ง 2 กระบวนการที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันซึ่งเป็นการผสมระหว่างการอัดน้ำแบบไหลเทและการอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไปในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน อันประกอบด้วย 3 วิธีการ ได้แก่ 1)เริ่มจากการอัดน้ำแบบไหลเทตามด้วยการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไป 2) การอัดน้ำแบบไหลเทพร้อมกับการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไป โดยใช้หลุมหลายหลุม 3) การอัดน้ำแบบไหลเทพร้อมกับการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไปตามด้วยการสลับหลุมไหลเทเป็นหลุมฉีดอัดน้ำ แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกับแหล่งน้ำมันในประเทศไทยแหล่งหนึ่งถูกจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม ECLIPSE 100 ใน 3 กระบวนการที่แตกต่างกัน คือ การฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไป การอัดน้ำแบบไหลเท และกระบวนการผสมระหว่างการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไปกับการอัดน้ำแบบไหลเท นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง อันได้แก่ รูปแบบของหลุมผลิต หลุมฉีดอัดน้ำ และหลุมไหลเท (ทั้งในแนวตั้งและแนวนอน) รวมถึงอัตราการผลิต จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแทนที่ร่วมกันด้วยน้ำแบบไหลเทและแบบอัด สามารถให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันใกล้เคียงกับกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำโดยทั่วไปเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ใช้ปริมาณน้ำฉีดอัดน้อยกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การผสมผสานกันระหว่าง 1 หลุมผลิตแนวตั้งและสองหลุมไหลเท/ฉีดอัด ทำให้ได้ผลผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดสำหรับ 3 กระบวนการผลิต อัตราการผลิตของเหลวสูงยังให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับอัตราการผลิตของเหลวที่ต่ำ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55604 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1617 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1617 |
Type: | Thesis |