Title: Effect of social constructivist learning environment on student performance in online community pharmacy course
Other Titles: ผลของสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนตามหลักโซเชียลคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ ที่มีต่อสัมฤทธิผลการเรียนในระบบออนไลน์ของวิชาเภสัชกรรมชุมชน
Authors: Nunthaluxna Sthapornnanon
Advisors: Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th
anuchai@gmail.com
Subjects: Constructivism (Education)
Internet in education
Pharmacy -- Study and teaching
Instructional systems -- Design
ทฤษฎีสรรคนิยม
อินเทอร์เน็ตในการศึกษา
เภสัชกรรม -- การศึกษาและการสอน
ระบบการเรียนการสอน -- การออกแบบ
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Social constructivist learning theory emphasize that students learn effectively from interaction, negotiation and scaffoldings. It is more concerned in an online instruction, which has emerged its role in promoting effective knowledge sharing. However, there were few experimental studies about the online instructional strategy to achieve social constructivist learning environment as a whole, particularly in pharmacy education. This study was to develop online instructional course according to the social constructivist learning theory and to compare the social constructivist learning environment (SCLE) of the two different strategies; collaborative (CLG) and scaffolding (SCG) strategy. Moreover, student performances of those two strategies were also compared. Experimental research; posttest-only randomized groups design was conducted. In this study, the tool applied to assess SCLE was constructivist online learning environment survey (COLLES). Student performances measured as 1) the outcomes as immediate and retained learning achievement by developed examination 2) the process as time spent on the course, participation process by direct observation from the web course and 3) student perception and satisfaction by developed questionnaire. Community Pharmacy course at Chulalongkorn University was selected and developed to be online. There were 45 fifth year pharmacy students who voluntarily enrolled in this online course. The students were equivalently allocated into 2 groups. Each group was assigned to study through either CLG or SCG. There were 22 students of CLG that were assigned to study all of the contents. Each of 23 students of SCG was designed to focus on only one unit of the course. Finally, there were some times available for all students to practice sharing their own knowledge with others. All students should help each other to learn and develop their understanding of all contents. The result revealed that average perceived SCLE by COLLES was 3.75± 0.52 on the 5 point Likert scale with no significant difference between CLG and SCG (3.71± 0.53 vs. 3.79±0.53 respectively; p=0.584). The result did not demonstrate any significant difference of those variables measuring student performances between CLG and SCG. Therefore, developed online instructional strategies, both CLG and SCG were concluded to facilitate SCLE, and achieve student performances.
Other Abstract: โชเชียลคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ เป็นทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นว่านักเรียนจะเรียนรู้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยการปฏิสัมพันธ์ การประนีประนอม และการช่วยยกระดับการเรียนรู้ซึ่งกันและกัน ทฤษฎีนี้ได้ถูกกล่าวถึงมากขึ้นในการเรียนในระบบออนไลน์ซึ่งเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้มากขึ้น แต่มีการศึกษาเชิงทดลองจำนวนไม่มากนักที่เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการสอนในภาพรวมเพื่อที่จะก่อให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนที่เอื้อต่อโชเชียลคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านเภสัชศาสตร์ศึกษา การศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนออนไลน์ตามทฤษฎีโชเชียลคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ และเปรียบเทียบค่าสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนที่เอื้อต่อโชเชียลคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ที่เกิดขึ้น (SCLE) จากการเรียน 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการเรียนแบบร่วมมือจากเพื่อนความสามารถระดับเดียวกัน (Collaborative, CLG) และการเรียนด้วยวิธีร่วมกันเรียนจากเพื่อนที่มีความสามารถต่างระดับ (Scaffolding, SCG) นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบผลสำเร็จในการเรียนของนิสิตทั้งสองวิธีด้วยเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้ออกแบบเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่วัดผลเฉพาะหลังการทดลอง และมีการแบ่งกลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินค่า SCLE คือ แบบสำรวจ Constructivist Online Learning Environment Survey (COLLES) ผลสำเร็จในการเรียนที่เกิดกับนิสิตนั้น วัดได้จาก 1)ผลลัพธ์ วัดผลการเรียนที่เกิดทันทีและผลที่เกิดเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป จากข้อสอบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น 2)กระบวนการเรียน ซึ่งวัดเวลาที่ใช้ในการเรียน กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม จากการเก็บข้อมูลโดยตรงผ่านเวปรายวิชา และ 3)ความยอมรับและพึงพอใจของนิสิตที่เกิดขึ้น โดยแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยจัดทำขึ้น ในที่นี้วิชาเภสัชกรรมชุมชนของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้ถูกเลือกและพัฒนาให้เป็นรูปแบบออนไลน์ โดยมีนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 5 ที่สมัครใจลงทะเบียนเรียนทั้งสิ้น 45 คน ในการศึกษานิสิตจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆกัน แต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกกำหนดให้มีวิธีการเรียนคือ CLG หรือ SCG วิธีใดวิธีหนึ่ง ในกลุ่ม CLG นิสิต 22 คนจะเรียนทุกบทเรียน ส่วนนิสิต 23 คนของ SCG แต่ละคนจะเน้นศึกษาเพียงหนึ่งบทเรียน ท้ายที่สุดจะมีช่วงเวลาให้สำหรับนิสิตทุกคนที่จะแบ่งปันข้อมูลความรู้ของตนให้แก่เพื่อนคนอื่น นิสิตทุกคนควรจะต้องช่วยเหลือเพื่อนคนอื่นให้เข้าใจในบทเรียนทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของ SCLE ที่นิสิตรับรู้เองจากแบบสอบถาม COLLES คือ 3.75±0.52 จากตัวเลือกทั้งหมด 5 ค่าของแบบวัด Likert โดยไม่มีค่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง CLG และ SCG (3.71±0.53 vs. 3.79±0.53 ตามลำดับ; p=0.584) ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของตัวแปรใดๆ ที่วัดผลสำเร็จในการเรียนของนิสิต ระหว่าง CLG และ SCG เลย ดังนั้นวิธีการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้งในรูปแบบ CLG และ SCG สามารถเพื่อที่จะก่อให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนที่เอื้อต่อโชเชียลคอนสตรัคติวิสต์และนำไปสู่ผลสำเร็จทางการเรียนของนิสิตได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55809
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1719
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1719
Type: Thesis