https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56008
Title: | การมีส่วนร่วมในพื้นที่สาธารณะของผู้หญิงโดยการส่งข้อความสั้นผ่านรายการเล่าข่าวทางโทรทัศน์ |
Other Titles: | Women's participation in the public sphere through SMS in television news talk |
Authors: | ปุณยนุช ยอแสงรัตน์ |
Advisors: | กาญจนา แก้วเทพ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kanjana.Ka@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สื่อมวลชนกับสตรี พื้นที่สาธารณะ บริการส่งข้อความทางโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ รายการโทรทัศน์ Mass media and women Public spaces Short message service Television programs |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการมีส่วนร่วมของเพศหญิง วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและรูปแบบการแสดงความคิดเห็นของเพศหญิงที่สื่อสารผ่าน SMS ในรายการเล่าข่าวทั่วไปและรายการเล่าข่าวสำหรับสตรี วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการแสดงความคิดเห็นของเพศหญิงที่สื่อสารผ่าน SMS ในรายการเล่าข่าวทางโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 2 ประเภทที่ออกอากาศในช่วงเดือนกันยายน-พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2551 รวมทั้งสิ้น 10 รายการ โดยใช้กระบวนทัศน์ด้านสตรีนิยมแนวยุคหลังสมัยใหม่ (Post Modern Feminism) เป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ในรายการเล่าข่าวทั่วไป เพศหญิงมีปริมาณการมีส่วนร่วมน้อยกว่าเพศชายแต่เป็นจำนวนที่ไม่แตกต่างมากนัก ในขณะที่รายการเล่าข่าวสำหรับสตรี เพศหญิงมีปริมาณการมีส่วนร่วมมากกว่าเพศชายอย่างชัดเจน 2. ในรายการเล่าข่าวทั่วไปซึ่งมีลักษณะความเป็นเพศชายสูง พบว่า SMS ของเพศหญิงเป็นเนื้อหาด้านโลกภายนอก โดยเฉพาะด้านการเมือง ทั้งนี้ในเนื้อหาข่าวหนัก เพศหญิงจะสื่อสารเลียนแบบเพศชาย เช่น การใช้คำสบถ และในเนื้อหาข่าวเบา ผู้หญิงจะสื่อสารแบบเพศหญิง เช่น การแสดงอารมณ์ และการให้กำลังใจ 3. ในรายการเล่าข่าวสำหรับสตรีซึ่งมีลักษณะความเป็นเพศหญิงสูง พบว่า เพศหญิงมักนำเรื่องส่วนตัวมาใช้ในการเปิดประเด็นผ่าน SMS เพื่อทำให้กลายเป็นเรื่องส่วนรวม ทั้งนี้ผู้หญิงแสดงการสื่อสารแบบเพศหญิงอย่างเต็มที่และใช้พื้นที่แห่งนี้จำลองสังคมของผู้หญิงที่ขาดหายไป 4. ในรายการเล่าข่าวทั่วไป เพศหญิงเน้นแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อประเด็นโลกภายนอกและมีการใช้ภาษาที่รุนแรงตามแบบเพศชาย เช่น คำสบถ ในขณะที่รายการเล่าข่าวสำหรับสตรีนั้น เพศหญิงแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อประเด็นเรื่องส่วนตัวและครอบครัวเป็นหลัก และมีการใช้ภาษาที่อ่อนโยน จากข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อผู้หญิงมีอำนาจในการเป็นผู้ส่งสาร ผู้หญิงสามารถใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะแห่งนี้ในการสร้างคุณค่าและความเป็นตัวตนของผู้หญิงให้สังคมได้รับรู้ โดยการนำเรื่องใกล้ตัวมาเปิดประเด็นและทำเรื่องส่วนตัวให้กลายเป็นเรื่องส่วนรวม อีกทั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตลักษณ์การสื่อสารในการแสดงความเป็นผู้หญิงสามารถเลื่อนไหลได้อย่างไม่ตายตัว ขึ้นอยู่กับกาละเทศะและความเหมาะสมของเพศผู้เป็นเจ้าของพื้นที่นั้น |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to survey women's participation, analyze the content and form of giving opinions through SMS among women in general news talk and news talk particular for women and make a comparison analysis of the content and form of women's opinions expressed through SMS in both types of television news talks which have totally 10 programs broadcasted during September-November 2008. The research uses the paradigm of Post Modern Feminism as the principle of analysis. The result shows that 1. In general news talk programs, the participation of women is less than men, but the number is not much different. Whereas news talk programs for women in which the number of women participate obviously much more than men do. 2. In general news talk programs which have been intensely masculine, most SMS messages sent by women concern about world outside issues especially in term of politics. For hard news, contents which women express are imitated from the male views such as using swearwords. While in soft news, women will communicate as female style with expressing their feeling and encouragement. 3. In news talk programs for women which have been extremely feminine, women are likely to tell their personal issues via SMS with aims to make them become the public issue. They will communicate in fully feminine style and use this sphere to simulate their women society which has been missing. 4. In general news talk, women focus on expression their opinion toward world outside issues and using strong language as men's way like swearwords. Whereas women mainly show their views about the personal and family topics with mild language in news talk programs for women. As the abouve result, when women has an influence in being a message sender, they can use this public sphere to build their value as well as their identity for making a social awareness through telling their close issues and making the personal issues become the public matter. In addition, the identity of communication in feminine style can flexibly change depending on occasion and suitability of sphere owner's gender. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การสื่อสารมวลชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56008 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.2064 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.2064 |
Type: | Thesis |