https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56020
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wacharin Wichiramala | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panuwat Tansatian | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | One of the most difficult things to study Moser’s worm problem is how to prove whether or not the considered set is a cover. With the aid of numerical minimization, the lower bound of the un-coverable unit arc can be found. Clearly, if the lower bound is longer than 1 unit, then we have already proved that it’s a cover. In this research, an equilateral triangle, an isosceles right angled triangle, and a 30°- 60°- 90° triangle are tested. The method works quite better on covers with geometric symmetries. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หนึ่งในปัญหาที่ยากที่สุดในการศึกษาปัญหาแผ่นปิดทับเส้นโค้งของโมเซอร์คือ การพิสูจน์ว่า เซตที่พิจารณาสามารถเป็นแผ่นปิดทับได้หรือไม่ แต่เราสามารถใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการหาเส้นโค้งที่สั้นที่สุดที่เซตที่เราพิจารณาไม่สามารถปิดทับได้ เห็นได้ชัดว่า ถ้าเส้นที่สั้นที่สุดนี้ยาวมากกว่า 1 หน่วย นั่นคือเราได้ข้อสรุปแล้วว่าเซตที่เราพิจารณานั้นสามารถใช้เป็นแผ่นปิดทับได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้พยายามศึกษาแผ่นปิดทับรูปสามเหลี่ยม 3 ชนิดคือ แผ่นปิดทับรูปสามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่า แผ่นปิดทับรูปสามเหลี่ยมหน้าจั่วที่มีมุม ๆ หนึ่งเป็นมุมฉากและแผ่นปิดทับรูปสามเหลี่ยมที่มีมุมเป็น30°- 60°- 90° เราได้พบว่า วิธีการที่เราใช้ศึกษานี้ใช้ได้ผลดีกว่าในกรณีแผ่นปิดทับที่มีสมมาตรทางเรขาคณิต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1488 | - |
dc.subject | Numerical calculations | en_US |
dc.subject | Curves | en_US |
dc.subject | Geometry, Analytic | en_US |
dc.subject | การคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข | en_US |
dc.subject | เส้นโค้ง | en_US |
dc.subject | เรขาคณิตวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Solving some Moser's worm Problems Using Numerical Minimization | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแก้ปัญหาการปิดทับเส้นโค้งของโมเซอร์บางปัญหาโดยวิธีหาค่าต่ำสุดเชิงตัวเลข | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1488 | - |