https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56521
Title: | ยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา |
Other Titles: | Educational strategies for the transmission of the Thai heritage among Thai people in the United States of America |
Authors: | หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร |
Advisors: | กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล จักรรถ จิตรพงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kanniga.S@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ยุทธศาสตร์การเรียนรู้ วัฒนธรรมไทย -- การศึกษาและการสอน ชาวไทย -- สหรัฐอเมริกา |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การสืบทอดความเป็นไทยตามการรับรู้ของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการศึกษาที่มีต่อการสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของ ชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (3) เพื่อนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์บอกเล่า การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการศึกษาภาคสนาม และการเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาต่อผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีความภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นไทย ประวัติที่มาของ คนไทย ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของความเป็นไทย และต้องการให้เยาวชนไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการักษาและสืบทอดความเป็นไทยให้คงอยู่ 2. การศึกษามีบทบาทสำคัญในการสืบทอดความเป็นไทย วัดไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้และศูนย์กลางสำคัญในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 3. ยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การปลูกฝังคุณค่าและ จิตสำนึกในความเป็นไทยแก่เยาวชนไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการุ่นต่อไป การบูรณาทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคม พหุวัฒนธรรม การประสานและพัฒนาความร่วมมือทุกภาคส่วน และการพัฒนาหลักสูตร ครู และกระบวนการเรียนรู้ เพื่อรักษาและสืบทอดความเป็นไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาให้คงอยู่สืบไป |
Other Abstract: | The research aimed to (1) make an analytical study on how Thais in the United States of America realize the“Carrying on Thai heritage”. (2) study the roles of education in carrying on Thai heritage among Thai people in the United States of America. (3) provide Educational Strategies to carry on Thai heritage in the United States of America. The research methodology was composed of the historical study, the survey research, the field study and the presentation of educational strategies to the experts. The findings of this research were as follows: 1) The study revealed that Thais in the United States of America possessed the pride of Thai heritage and the root of Thais, recognized the value of Thai heritage and wanted Thai youth in the United States of America to keep up and carry on Thai heritage. 2) Education played an important role in carrying on Thai heritage. Thai Buddhist Temples (“Wat Thai”) became the important learning center in providing education for carrying on Thai heritage among Thai people in the United States of America. 3)Main educational strategies implemented included promoting the recognition of Thai heritage among future generations of Thai youth in the United States of America, developing knowledge sources on Thai cultures in the United States of America and integrating multicultural conceptions into educational management, sharing help to one another, developing the curriculum, teacher and learning, and aiming to keep up and carry on Thai heritage in the United States of America. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | พัฒนศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56521 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.557 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.557 |
Type: | Thesis |