https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56980
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujin Khomrutai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piraya Thipakorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we use the vanishing viscosity method to approximate solutions of the system of conservation laws for a motion of flood wave [equation] where and are physical variables and , and are constants with initial data [equation]. A key step in applying the vanishing viscosity method is to obtain [equation] for solutions. In this work, we prove a priori estimate of solutions to this system by using the method of expanding invariant region. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีความหนืดใกล้ศูนย์เพื่อประมาณค่าผลเฉลยของระบบสมการแบบกฎอนุรักษ์ สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของคลื่นน้ำท่วมดังต่อไปนี้ [สูตรสมการ] โดยที่ v และ u เป็นตัวแปรเชิงกายภาพ และ [สูตรสมการ]เป็นค่าคงตัว พร้อมด้วยเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น [สูตรสมการ] ขั้นตอนในการประยุกต์วิธีความหนืดใกล้ศูนย์คือการได้ [สูตรสมการ] ของผลเฉลย ในงานนี้ได้พิสูจน์ค่าประมาณก่อนประสบการณ์ของผลเฉลยของระบบสมการนี้โดยใช้วิธีการบริเวณแผ่ขยายยืนยง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.340 | - |
dc.subject | Equations | en_US |
dc.subject | Wave equation | en_US |
dc.subject | สมการ | en_US |
dc.subject | สมการคลื่น | en_US |
dc.title | A priori bounds for solutions of flood wave equations by vanishing viscosity metho | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ขอบเขตก่อนประสบการณ์สำหรับผลเฉลยของสมการคลื่นน้ำท่วมโดยวิธีความหนืดใกล้ศูนย์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sujin.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.340 | - |