https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57283
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manop Wongsaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Hong Khac Nguyen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates Simultaneous Localization and Mapping (SLAM) problem in integration with path planning algorithm for an indoor mobile robot implemented in computer simulation. The first focus is on SLAM solutions using both parametric and non-parametric Bayesian filtering approach. Comparative simulations then prove pros and cons of each method as well as the feasibility to be used for the proposed integration. The second part of this work studies A* path planning algorithm combined with a proportional controller to make SLAM robot be able to follow planned paths until reaching the goal without collision along the way. Thirdly, the information gain- and minimized traveling cost-based exploration is studied in order to provide the robot the decision making capability for where to go next. In addition, map representations in forms of feature-based and occupancy grid map play important roles in reasoning the environment, which are also taken into consideration. Putting these techniques together, we introduce the whole framework for an indoor autonomous mobile robot and evaluate its effectiveness via simulations. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัญหาการระบุตำแหน่งพร้อมกันกับการทำแผนที่ โดยบูรณาการกับระเบียบวิธีการวางแผนเส้นทางสำหรับหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ในร่ม โดยใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ สิ่งแรกที่สนใจคือวิธีแก้ปัญหาการระบุตำแหน่งพร้อมกันกับการทำแผนที่โดยใช้วิธีการกรองแบบเบย์ (Bayes) ทั้งแบบอิงพารามิเตอร์และไม่อิงพารามิเตอร์ ในส่วนนี้ได้มีการตรวจสอบข้อดีและข้อเสียของระเบียบวิธีแต่ละแบบและความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้เพื่อบูรณาการกับวิธีที่ได้นำเสนอโดยใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์เปรียบเทียบ ส่วนที่สองคือการศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการวางแผนเส้นทางแบบ A* ร่วมกับการใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบสัดส่วนเพื่อให้หุ่นยนต์สามารถตามรอยเส้นทางที่กำหนดจนถึงจุดหมายโดยไม่มีการชนกับสิ่งกีดขวางตลอดเส้นทาง ส่วนที่สามคือการศึกษาค่าสารสนเทศและค่าการเดินทางต่ำที่สุดที่อิงจากการสำรวจเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจของหุ่นยนต์ว่าจะเคลื่อนที่ต่อไปในตำแหน่งใด นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองแผนที่ในรูปแบบของแผนที่แบบอิงคุณลักษณะและแบบกริดกระจายยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการอธิบายสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งได้ถูกพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย เพื่อรวมเทคนิคทั้งหมดเข้าด้วยกัน เราได้นำเสนอกรอบงานรวมสำหรับหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่อัตโนมัติและประเมินประสิทธิผลโดยการจำลองระบบ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.451 | - |
dc.subject | Mobile robots | en_US |
dc.subject | Cartography | en_US |
dc.subject | Simulation methods | en_US |
dc.subject | Computer systems | en_US |
dc.subject | หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ | en_US |
dc.subject | การทำแผนที่ | en_US |
dc.subject | การจำลองระบบ | en_US |
dc.subject | ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ | en_US |
dc.title | Integrated approach to simultaneous localization and mapping with path planning algorithms for indoor mobile robots | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แนวทางแบบบูรณาการเพื่อการระบุตำแหน่งพร้อมกันกับการทำแผนที่และระเบียบวิธีการวางแผน เส้นทางสำหรับหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ในร่ม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Manop.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.451 | - |