Title: Application of Guo's four-phase flow model to two-phase and three-phase flow wells
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการไหลสี่สถานะของ Guo ในหลุมผลิตที่มีสอง และสามสถานะ
Authors: Sai Kyaw Kyaw Aung
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Vinit Hansamuit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fmnsat@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th, Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Two-phase flow
Fluid mechanics
Fluid dynamics -- Models
การไหลแบบสองเฟส
กลศาสตร์ของไหล
พลศาสตร์ของไหล -- แบบจำลอง
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study is intended to investigate the applicability of Guo's four-phase flow model to two-phase and three-phase flow wells under different conditions and improve its accuracy. Two hundred and eight data sets were used to calculate the bottomhole flowing pressure (BHFP) from the known wellhead flowing pressure (WHFP) by Guo's four-phase flow model and six other multiphase flow correlations (Duns and Ros (modified), Hagedorn and Brown, Fancher and Brown, Beggs and Brill, and Duns and Ros (original)). Then, modifications were tried and evaluated in order to improve the model's accuracy. These modifications are improving the tuning factor, inclusion of gas compressibility factor (Z), solution gas-oil ratio (R[subscript s]), and oil formation volume factor (B[subscript o]), and incremental calculation of pressure losses. Then, the modified Guo's models based on different combinations of modifications were compared against the other six multiphase flow correlations. In the comparison, it can be seen that the average absolute error of Guo's model modified with the Z factor tuning for gas flow rate is better than the other modified Guo's models and multiphase flow correlations except Duns and Ros (modified) correlation and Duns and Ros (original) correlation. Therefore, the modified model proposed in this study may be used with high accuracy.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการไหลสี่สถานะของ Guo กับแบบจำลองสองสถานะและสามสถานะของการไหลภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ เพื่อเพื่มความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองดังกล่าว ข้อมูลจำนวน 208 ชุด ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณความดันขณะไหลของก้นหลุมจากความดันขณะไหลของปากหลุมที่ทราบค่าโดยใช้แบบจำลองการไหลสี่สถานะของ Guo และความสัมพันธ์การไหลสหภาคอีก 6 แบบ (Duns and Ros (modified), Hagedorn and Brown, Fancher and Brown, Beggs and Brill, and Duns and Ros (original)) จากนั้นจึงปรับแต่งและประเมินผลเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง ตัวประกอบที่ถูกนำมาปรับแต่งนี้ ได้แก่ ตัวประกอบการอัดตัวได้ของก๊าซ (Z), อัตราส่วนของก๊าซในน้ำมันต่อน้ำมัน (R[subscript s]), ตัวประกอบปริมาตรของน้ำมัน (B[subscript o]) และ การคำนวณความดันสูญเสียย่อยในส่วนต่างๆของท่อ จากนั้นแบบจำลอง Guo ที่ถูกปรับแต่งบนพื้นฐานของการปรับแต่งหลายๆแบบรวมกันถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับความสัมพันธ์อื่นอีก 6 ความสัมพันธ์ที่กล่าวมา จากการเปรียบเทียบ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยสมบูรณ์ผิดพลาดของแบบจำลอง Guo ที่ถูกปรับแต่งด้วยตัวประกอบการอัดตัวได้ของก๊าซสำหรับการไหลของก๊าซจะดีกว่าแบบจำลองของ Guo ที่ถูกปรับแต่งแบบอื่นๆและความสัมพันธ์การไหลสหภาคทั้ง 6 ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ยกเว้นความสัมพันธ์ Duns and Ros (ปรับแต่ง) และความสัมพันธ์ Duns and Ros (ดั้งเดิม) ดังนั้นแบบจำลองที่ถูกปรับแต่งในการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ด้วยความเม่นยำสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57921
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2018
ISBN: 9741438966
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2018
Type: Thesis