https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58158
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ปรมินท์ จารุวร | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุกัญญา สุจฉายา | - |
dc.contributor.author | อภิวัฒน์ สุธรรมดี | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2560 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 | - |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมและการประดิษฐ์สร้างลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในช่วง พ.ศ.2556-2560 ในพื้นที่ที่ปรากฏลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหม ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร ปทุมธานี สิงห์บุรี ร้อยเอ็ด และประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเชื่อพระพรหมดำรงอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมไทยมายาวนาน ตำนานเรื่องเล่าพระพรหมในสังคมไทยส่วนใหญ่อิงอยู่กับศาสนาพุทธ มีลักษณะที่ปรากฏอยู่แต่ไม่โดดเด่น คือ เป็นเทวดาชั้นสูงแต่มีบทบาทเป็นรองพระพุทธเจ้าและเกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องทางธรรม เมื่อ พ.ศ.2499 กลุ่มนักการเมืองได้นำรากความเชื่อพระพรหมมาปรุงแต่ง แล้วสร้างเป็นพระพรหมเอราวัณ เรื่องราวความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของพระพรหมเอราวัณเล่ากันอย่างแพร่หลายในสื่อสมัยใหม่ เกิดเป็นความนิยมบูชาพระพรหมขึ้นในสังคมเมืองแล้วกลายเป็นลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมทำให้ “พระพรหม” ซึ่งเป็นเทพเจ้าชั้นสูงที่มีบทบาทอยู่แต่ในศาสนาลงมาเกี่ยวข้องกับมนุษย์ในเรื่องทางโลกมากขึ้น ลัทธิพิธีนี้ได้แพร่กระจายไปยังภูมิภาค แต่ละที่ได้ประดิษฐ์สร้างพิธีบูชาพระพรหมขึ้น พิธีบูชาพระพรหมที่จัดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกันเพราะมี ‘ที่มา’ ต่างกัน สัญลักษณ์ในพิธีกรรมปรากฏอย่างหลากหลาย ทำให้ลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมเกิดความสมจริง และสร้างความศรัทธาจากผู้เคารพบูชา นอกจากนี้ยังมีสัญลักษณ์ชุดอื่น ๆ อันแสดงถึงการผนวกรวมความเชื่อต่าง ๆ ในวัฒนธรรมไทย ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้จัดงาน สัญลักษณ์ในลัทธิพิธีบูชา พระพรหมสื่อว่าพระพรหมเป็นตัวแทนความดีงามและเป็นตัวแทนคนในวัฒนธรรมเมือง อีกทั้งยังสะท้อนการผสมผสานลัทธิความเชื่อต่าง ๆ ในวัฒนธรรมไทยเพื่อให้คนเมืองมี “จุดร่วม” ทางความเชื่อ ลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมมีพลวัตทั้งด้านตำนานเรื่องเล่า ความเชื่อ และพิธีกรรม คุณสมบัติที่หลากหลาย ภาพลักษณ์ที่สื่อด้านดี ทำให้คนร่วมสมัยนำความเชื่อพระพรหมมาปรุงแต่งเพื่อรับใช้สังคมปัจจุบัน ลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมเป็น‘ลัทธิคนในวัฒนธรรมเมือง’ เกิดขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองคนเมืองซึ่งมีวิถีชีวิตและความปรารถนาอันซับซ้อน ลัทธิพิธีนี้เป็นทุนวัฒนธรรมที่นำมาสร้างจุดขายและส่งออกไปสู่สากลได้ | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this thesis were to investigate the legend of Brahma worship, and the creation of Brahma worship ceremonies in contemporary Thai society. Data was gathered during the years 2013-2017, in the areas where such ceremonies occur, that is: Bangkok, Pathumthani, Singburi, Roi-et and Prachuabkhirikhan. The results show that belief in Brahma has existed in Thai culture for a long time. To a large extent, Brahma worship in Thai society is based in Buddhism. Some characteristcs show through but not prominently. For instance, there is a lofty spirit, but its role is to support the Buddha, and to influence moral and ethical affairs. In 1958, a group of politicians introduced the roots of Brahman belief, embellished them to take on a deeper meaning and built Brahman Erawan shrine. They published the sacred account of Brahma Erawan widely through modern media, resulting in the popularizing of Brahma worship among urban people. Over time, it became a Brahman worship ceremony, making “Brahma” an elevated spirit with a lofty role but in religion, he became more involved with the worldly affairs of mankind. The cult spread, and the ceremony in each locality consists of different elements because of their differing genesis. There are many ceremonial symbols, which call forth sincerity and belief from the worshippers. There is also another set of symbols which serve to further reinforce beliefs in Thai tradition and Brahma worship, but these all differ across the localities, depending on the objectives of the organizers. Symbols in the ceremony indicate that Brahma represents virtue, and represents the people in urban culture. They also reflect the blending together of many beliefs within Thai tradition, so that urban people may have a common point of faith. The power of the Brahman worship ceremony lies in the story itself, the belief, the ritual, the broad scope of qualities and images denoting goodness. These all allow the participants trusting in Brahma to embellish the meaning in order to serve present-day society. The Brahma worship cult is an “ideology for urban tradition”. It has arisen as a response by urban people having a complex lifestyle and intricate wishes. This cult is cultural capital introduced to build a unique brand for sale and export. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1157 | - |
dc.subject | พระพรหม | - |
dc.subject | ศรัทธา | - |
dc.subject | พิธีทางศาสนาและพิธีกรรม | - |
dc.subject | Brahma (Hindu deity) | - |
dc.subject | Faith | - |
dc.subject | Rites and ceremonies | - |
dc.title | ลัทธิพิธีบูชาพระพรหมในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย : พลวัตของตำนาน ความเชื่อ และพิธีกรรม | - |
dc.title.alternative | Brahma cult in contemporary Thai society : dynamic of myth, belief and ritual | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | - |
dc.degree.discipline | ภาษาไทย | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.email.advisor | Poramin.J@Chula.ac.th,poramin_jaruworn@yahoo.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sukanya.Suj@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1157 | - |