Title: การสื่อสารเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อพิทักษ์สิทธิชุมชนผ่านสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสและสำนักข่าวประชาไท
Other Titles: COMMUNICATING COMMUNITY RIGHTS MOVEMENT VIA THAI PBS TV STATION AND WWW.PRACHATAI.COM
Authors: วสี ภูเต็มเกียรติ
Advisors: พรรษาสิริ กุหลาบ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Phansasiri.K@Chula.ac.th,phansasiri@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารของภาคประชาชนเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อพิทักษ์สิทธิชุมชนผ่านสื่อสาธารณะ คือ สถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอส และสื่อทางเลือก คือ สำนักข่าวประชาไท 2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของภาคประชาชนกับสื่อสาธารณะและสื่อทางเลือกในการสื่อสารเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวฯ เพื่อวิเคราะห์รายงานการเคลื่อนไหวฯ ของภาคประชาชนของสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสและสำนักข่าวประชาไท โดยมีกรณีศึกษาคือ การเคลื่อนไหวฯ ของกลุ่มฅนรักษ์บ้านเกิด ผู้คัดค้านโครงการเหมืองแร่ทองคำในอำเภอวังสะพุง จังหวัดเลย และกลุ่มรักษ์บ้านแหง ผู้คัดค้านโครงการเหมืองแร่ถ่านหินลิกไนต์ในอำเภองาว จังหวัดลำปาง และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกตัวแทนภาคประชาชน บรรณาธิการและผู้สื่อข่าวของสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอสและสำนักข่าวประชาไท รวมทั้งภาคประชาสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการรายงานขององค์กรสื่อทั้งสองเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวของภาคประชาชน และการวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาคประชาชนมีวิธีการเคลื่อนไหวโดยแบ่งการดำเนินงานออกเป็น 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) งานมวลชน 2) งานกระบวนการยุติธรรม 3) งานข้อมูล/วิชาการ 4) งานรณรงค์ และ 5) งานสื่อสาร โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้ร่วมกระทำการภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มนักพัฒนาเอกชนที่ มีบทบาทในการสื่อสารเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวของภาคประชาชนสู่สาธารณะผ่านสื่อสาธารณะและสื่อทางเลือก การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการรายงานพบกรอบ “วิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ” มากที่สุด รวมทั้งนำเสนอสิทธิชุมชนในมิติการเรียกร้องให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและรัฐควรปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายเพื่อให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วม นอกจากนี้ ในภาพรวมยังใช้แหล่งข่าวและแหล่งข้อมูลภาคประชาชนมากที่สุด ตามด้วยแหล่งข่าวและแหล่งข้อมูลหน่วยงานรัฐ/เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับนโยบายของทั้งสององค์กรและมุมมองของผู้สื่อข่าวที่ต้องการเปิดพื้นที่การสื่อสารให้แก่ประชาชนโดยเฉพาะคนชายขอบ เนื่องจากเป็นกลุ่มคนที่ยังขาดพื้นที่และโอกาสในการสื่อสารกับสาธารณะ
Other Abstract: This study has 3 objectives, which are: 1) to study how people communicate about their movement to protect community rights via public service media – in this case the Thai PBS TV station, and alternative media – in this study the Prachatai news agency; 2) to study the interaction between the people and public service, and alternative media in communicating about their movement; and 3) to analyze Thai PBS’ and Prachatai’s reports on the people’s movement. The case studies in this research are the Khon Rak Baan Kerd group who oppose the gold mining project in Wang Saphung District of Loei Province, and the Rak Baan Haeng group who oppose the lignite coal mining project in Ngao District of Lampang Province. Qualitative research methodology is used, including in-depth interview with representatives of the movements, editors and reporters from Thai PBS and Prachatai, and relevant civil society sectors, content analysis of both media organizations’ reports on the movements, and documentary research. The study finds that the people have divided works involving in the movement into 5 main tasks: 1) people’s relation, 2) judicial process, 3) information/ academic work, 4) campaign, and 5) communication. They are supported by various co-actors, especially activists who have played role in communicating about the movement to public via public service and alternative media. The content analysis finds the “causal diagnosis” frame the most. The reports also present community rights dimensions, focusing on the call for community participation in using natural resource, and for the state’s legal compliance to enable community participation. Overall, sources from the people sector are used most, followed by sources from state agencies/ officials. The findings correspond with both media organizations’ policies and the reporters’ viewpoints that aim to open up communication spaces for people, particularly the marginalized, because they lack space and opportunity to communicate with the public.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58176
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.415
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.415
Type: Thesis