Title: การเฝ้าสังเกตการกัดกร่อนเชิงความเค้นของวัสดุที่ใช้ทำภาชนะรับความดันโดยวิธีการปล่อยคลื่นอะคูสติก
Other Titles: Stress corrosion monitoring of material used for pressure vessel by acoustic emission method
Authors: สินชัย บริบูรณ์สกุลสุข
Advisors: ต้นพงศ์ แก้วคงคา
จิรพงศ์ ลิม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Tonphong.K@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: คลื่นอะคูสติก
เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม
การกัดกร่อนด้วยผลของความเค้น
Acoustic emission
Stainless steel
Stress corrosion
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการตรวจจับการกัดกร่อนเชิงความเค้น (stress corrosion) ด้วยวิธีการปล่อยคลื่นอะคูสติก (acoustic emission) ของเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมเบอร์ 304 (stainless steel 304) ที่ได้รับความเค้นตกค้างจากการดัดงอ ทดสอบในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีการปรับค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 2.32 ด้วยการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอกริก ทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยตรวจจับสัญญาณด้วยตัวรับรู้สัญญาณชนิด ไพอิโซอิเล็กทริก (piezpelectric sensor) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถตรวจจับสัญญาณ อะคูสติกจากการกัดกร่อนเชิงความเค้นได้ โดยตัวแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับการกัดกร่อนคือจำนวนครั้งของสัญญาณที่ตรวจจับได้ ค่าแอมพลิจูด และค่าพลังงาน นอกจากนี้ยังพัฒนาระบบหาตำแหน่งของการกัดกร่อน เพื่อทดสอบการหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดสัญญาณอะคูสติก ทั้งวิธีการหาตำแหน่งจากตัวรับรู้สัญญาณ 2 ตัว ทำการทดสอบท่อโลหะ และวิธีการหาตำแหน่งจากตัวรับรู้สัญญาณ 3 ตัว ทำการทดสอบบนแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิม เบอร์ 304 โดยใช้สัญญาณอะคูสติกจากการหักไส้ดินสอตามมาตรฐาน ASTM E-97 และจากการกัดกร่อนด้วยการหยดกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ผลการทดลองพบว่าทั้งสองวิธีสามารถจับสัญญาณจากการกัดกร่อนได้อย่างแม่นยำ โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุด 5%
Other Abstract: In order to test the feasibility of using acoustic (AE) technique for detection and monitoring of stress corrosion cracking on 304 austenitic stainless steel. The residual stress from a bending specimens and 0.35 M sodium chloride solution that was acidified to pH 2.34 at room temperature induced stress corrosion cracking. The AE signals that were measured by piezoelectric sensor. The results showed that AE signals were easily detected during stress corrosion and a good correlation was observed between AE activity and corrosion evolution. The determination of the source location of each event can detected by used two sensors to detect AE signal simultaneous in difference distance, the corrosion position could be calculate from the difference time arrivals, position of sensors, and wave velocity of the sample. This method is work only pipes line testing but it does not provide sufficient information to locate the event in metal plate, however by using three sensors to as multi-sensor arrays and generate the hyperbola equation. The intersection of the three hyperbolas indicates the location of the event. Results from the pencil lead break testing (ASTM E-97) and HCI acid drop testing show that both methods can use to determine the source location with error 5%
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ฟิสิกส์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58598
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.605
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.605
Type: Thesis