https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59093
Title: | การปรับสภาพผิวของเศษเส้นใยไผ่ด้วยแลกเคสเพื่อการดูดซับโลหะหนัก |
Other Titles: | Surface treatment of bamboo fiber scrap with laccase for heavy metal adsorption |
Authors: | จีรารัตน์ ตาคำ |
Advisors: | สิรีรัตน์ จารุจินดา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | sireerat.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ไผ่ ลิกโนเซลลูโลส พื้นผิววัสดุ (เทคโนโลยี) การดูดซับ โลหะหนัก น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก Bamboo Lignocellulose Laccase Surfaces (Technology) Adsorption Heavy metals Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปรับสภาพผิวของเศษเส้นใยไผ่ที่เหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องเรือนด้วยแลกเคส เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก (ตะกั่ว สังกะสี และทองแดง) ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ โดยได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับโลหะหนักของเส้นใยไผ่ที่ผ่านการการปรับสภาพผิวที่ภาวะต่างๆ กัน 3 ภาวะ ได้แก่ 1) ที่อุณหภูมิ 4, 29 (อุณหภูมิห้อง) องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15, 30, 45 และ 60 ชั่วโมง และ 50, 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10, 30, 50 และ 70 นาที 2) ที่ปริมาณแลกเคส 0, 5, 10, 20 และ 30 มิลลิลิตร และ 3) ที่ปริมาณรีซอร์ซินอล (ตัวกลางในการทำปฏิกิริยา) 0, 2, 4 และ 6 มิลลิลิตร จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักโดยเทคนิค AAS พบว่าเส้นใยไผ่ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพทั้ง 3 ภาวะมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสังกะสีและตะกั่วสูงกว่าเส้นใยไผ่ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพ แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับทองแดงใกล้เคียงกับเส้นใยไผ่ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพ เมื่อพิจารณาร้อยละสูงสุดในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก พลังงานที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพและกระบวนการที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมแล้ว การปรับสภาพผิวเส้นใยไผ่ด้วยแลกเคสเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่เติมรีซอร์ซินอล ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 45 ชั่วโมง (B[subscript x]) เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนั้นภาวะในการปรับสภาพผิวเส้นใยไผ่ดังกล่าวจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาไอโซเทิร์มในการดูดซับ และศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาที่เส้นใยไผ่ B[subscript x] สัมผัสกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก โดยผลการศึกษาไอโซเทิร์มของการดูดซับโลหะตะกั่ว สังกะสี และทองแดงสอดคล้องกับสมการแลงเมียร์และฟรุนดลิก สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาในการสัมผัสกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของโลหะหนักเพิ่มขึ้น และจะเข้าใกล้สมดุลเมื่อระยะเวลาในการสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 4 ชั่วโมง |
Other Abstract: | To treat the surface of bamboo fiber scrap from furniture industries with laccase for heavy metal (zinc, lead and copper) adsorption in synthetic wastewater. Three different conditions of surface treatment 1) at 4 degerss calsius, 29 degerss calsius (room temperature) for 15, 30, 45 and 60 hours and 50 degerss calsius, 70 degerss calsius and 90 degerss calsius for 10, 30, 50 and 70 minutes 2) various amount of laccase at 0, 5, 10, 20 and 30 mL and 3) various amount of resorcinol (using as a mediator) at 0, 2, 4 and 6 mL were used to investigate the heavy metal adsorption efficiency of bamboo fiber. The analysis of heavy metal using atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS) showed that the treated bamboo fiber from all conditions conducted in this study exhibited adsorption efficiency of zinc and lead better than that of the untreated one. However, the copper adsorption efficiency of the treated one was similar to the untreated one. When the highest percentage of heavy metal adsorption, the energy consumption, and the environmental in friendliness of the process were considered, the surface treatment of bamboo fiber with laccase only but without resorcinol at room temperature for 45 hours (B[subscript x]) was the most appropriate. Thus, this condition for surface treatment of bamboo fiber was selected to investigate the types of adsorption isotherms and also the effect of synthetic wastewater contact time on the efficiency of heavy metal adsorption. The results showed that the adsorption of lead, zinc and copper of the treated bamboo fiber related to the Langmuir and Freundich adsorption isotherms. In addition, the results exhibited that the adsorption efficiency of those 3 heavy metals increased with increasing of synthetic wastewater contact time and the adsorption equilibrium started to establish when contact time was 4 hours. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59093 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1222 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1222 |
Type: | Thesis |