DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Teachavorasinskun-
dc.contributor.author: Narongdej Intaratchaiyakit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: On May 5, 2014, an earthquake with a magnitude of 6.3 on the Richter scale occurred in Chiang Rai, Thailand. This earthquake was the strongest earthquake in Thailand at the Mae Lao District region. It also caused building damage and casualties. In this research, 277 participants living in village no.2 and village no.7 of Dong Mada, a sub-district at Mae Lao district in Chiang Rai, were selected. A questionnaire was used to interview these participants, and the data were analyzed by Chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, a Mann-Whitney U test, and a Kruskal-Wallis test. The objective of this study was to examine factors that affected building damage, preparedness for behavior during future earthquakes, preparedness before and after earthquakes in the future, seismic risk perception; and what would be the framing type of building damage that affected seismic risk perception. The results indicated that the location of the buildings and building types affected structural damage levels while the year built did not affect structural damage levels. The casualties and earthquake experience of May 5, 2014 did not affect preparedness for behavior during future earthquakes. However, seminars did. Sex, age, education levels, house ownership, and income were associated with preparedness before and after earthquakes in the future. However, time living in the present house and villages were not associated with preparedness before and after earthquakes in the future. Sex, age, education levels, house ownership, income, and time living in the present house were not associated with seismic risk perception. Most participants behaved well on risk perception although most with low socio-economic status lived near the epicenter, and most participants behaved with low preparedness. It may be because most of their low socio-economic status, meaning one-third of the participants were poor; thus, they lacked money for earthquake preparedness. People may have more earthquake preparedness when they perceive earthquake data by the suitable framing. Overall, giving earthquake education through seminars, facilitating preparation for earthquakes, and strengthening buildings with seismic provisions are all factors likely to decrease earthquake risk.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวันที่ 5 พฤษภาคม 2014 ประเทศไทยเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 6.3 ริกเตอร์ในเชียงราย แผ่นดินไหวครั้งนี้ได้รับการบันทึกว่าเกิดแผ่นดินไหวครั้งใหญ่ที่ประเทศไทยในอำเภอแม่ลาว แผ่นดินไหวครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่ออาคารและการบาดเจ็บล้มตาย ในงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 277 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านที่ 2 และ 7 ของตำบลดงมะดะ อำเภอแม่ลาว จังหวัดเชียงราย แบบสอบถามถูกใช้สัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, a Mann-Whitney U test และ a Kruskal-Wallis test วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อระดับความเสียหายของโครงสร้าง การเตรียมความพร้อมเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมในช่วงระหว่างการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคต การเตรียมความพร้อมแผ่นดินไหว การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากแผ่นดินไหว และชนิดกรอบความเสียหายของอาคารใดที่มีผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากแผ่นดินไหว ผลการวิจัยจะพบว่า สถานที่ตั้งของอาคาร และชนิดอาคารมีผลกระทบต่อระดับความเสียหายของโครงสร้าง แต่ที่ปีที่สร้างไม่มีผลต่อระดับความเสียหายของโครงสร้าง การบาดเจ็บล้มตายและประสบการณ์แผ่นดินไหวในวันที่ 5 พฤษภาคม 2014 ไม่มีผลต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับพฤติกรรมในช่วงระหว่างการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคต แต่การจัดสัมมนาได้มีผลต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับพฤติกรรมในช่วงระหว่างแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคต เพศ อายุระดับการศึกษา ความเป็นเจ้าของบ้านและรายได้ผลต่อการเตรียมพร้อมแผ่นดินไหว อย่างไรก็ตามเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านปัจจุบันไม่มีผลต่อการเตรียมพร้อมแผ่นดินไหว เพศ อายุระดับการศึกษา ความเป็นเจ้าของบ้านรายได้และเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านปัจจุบันไม่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากแผ่นดินไหว กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมในการรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยงที่ดีแม้ว่าสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแตกต่างกันก็ตามเนื่องจากพวกเขาอยู่ใกล้กับศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหว ในขณะที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีการเตรียมความพร้อมแผ่นดินไหวในระดับต่ำอาจเป็นเพราะฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของพวกเขาเกือบเป็นคนจน และหนึ่งในสามของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการเป็นคนจน ดังนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจึงขาดแคลนเงินสำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมแผ่นดินไหว ประชาชนอาจจะเตรียมความพร้อมรับมือกับแผ่นดินไหวมากขึ้นเมื่อพวกเขารับรู้ข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวด้วยกรอบที่เหมาะสม โดยรวมแล้วการให้การศึกษาด้วยสัมมนา การเตรียมความพร้อมแผ่นดินไหว และการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของอาคารด้วยข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับแผ่นดินไหวอาจลดความเสี่ยงจากแผ่นดินไหวได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.147-
dc.subject: Earthquake resistant design-
dc.subject: Earthquakes-
dc.subject: การออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว-
dc.subject: แผ่นดินไหว-
dc.title: FACTORS AFFECTING BUILDING DAMAGE AND PEOPLE'S PREPAREDNESS FOR EARTHQUAKE IN CHIANG RAI-
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเสียหายอาคารและการเตรียมความพร้อมของประชาชนสำหรับแผ่นดินไหวในจังหวัดเชียงราย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Supot.T@chula.ac.th,tsupot@gmail.com,tsupot@gmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.147-