https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59742
Title: | Design and Development of an Assistive Hand Device for Enhancing Compatibility and Comfortability |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์มือสำหรับให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อเพิ่มความสบายและทำให้ใช้งานร่วมกับมือมนุษย์ได้ดีขึ้น |
Authors: | Siwakorn Toochinda |
Advisors: | Witaya Wannasuphoprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Witaya.W@Chula.ac.th,w.witaya@gmail.com,w.witaya@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Manipulators (Mechanism) Rehabilitation Physical therapy การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ กายภาพบำบัด แขนกล |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Currently, there are plenty of hand exoskeletons for rehabilitation and assistive purpose that have been developed. They have been designed for working with patient’s limbs and can be used for hand positioning and executing task which help reduce therapist’s workload and gives them an alternative way to rehabilitate patients. However, there are some patients with permanent impairment which cannot improve from rehabilitation further. Thus, portable assistive devices could greatly help them performing simple activities of daily living (ADL), but such device has not been fully explored yet, the present design of tendon routing cannot closely replicate finger orientation and motion during grasping. Improving the flexion tendon would increase the possibility of grasping for patients with hand disability. This research aims to develop a tendon routing design of soft exoskeleton to increase compatibility with human hand, while it can execute tasks and exercises more naturally compared to normal limbs to help stroke patients to live independently. Results convince that the proposed flexion routing can closely replicate human grasping motion with sufficient fingertip force to perform daily activities. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบัน มีหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างภายนอกส่วนมือถูกพัฒนาและนำเสนอ ทั้งในเชิงกายภาพบำบัดและให้ความช่วยเหลือ ซึ่งอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้งานร่วมกับมือมนุษย์ โดยสามารถขยับนิ้วของผู้ป่วยให้ทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ได้ด้วยตัวเอง ซึ่งเป็นการช่วยลดงานของนักกายภาพบำบัด และเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการทำกิจกรรมบำบัด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ที่ไม่สามารถฟื้นฟูกล้ามเนื้อของพวกเขาได้ เนื่องจากเลยระยะ 6 เดือนแรก ของการฟื้นตัวของเซลล์สมอง ส่งผลให้การกายภาพ ไม่สามารถบำบัดให้กล้ามเนื้อทำงานได้ดีขึ้นอีก ซึ่งถ้ามีอุปกรณ์สำหรับให้ความช่วยเหลือ ที่สามารถเติมเต็มหน้าที่การทำงานของมือ ที่ขาดหายไปของผู้ที่สูญเสียการควบคุมกล้ามเนื้อก็จะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมาก แต่อุปกรณ์เหล่านั้น ยังไม่ได้มีการพัฒนาไปถึงขั้นที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในชีวิตได้จริง โดยหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างมือแบบอ่อนที่มีน้ำหนักเบาและขนาดที่เล็กซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการพกพาไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน กลับยังไม่สามารถสร้างการเคลื่อนที่ของนิ้วได้ใกล้เคียงกับการกำมือตามธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ ดังนั้น งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาระบบส่งกำลังผ่านเส้นเอ็น (tendon-driven mechanism) ของหุ่นยนต์โครงร่างมือแบบอ่อน เพื่อเพิ่มทำให้อุปกรณ์สามารถใช้งานร่วมกับมือมนุษย์ได้ดีขึ้น โดยที่อุปกรณ์สามารถขยับนิ้วของผู้ใช้งานให้สามารถทำกิจกรรมต่างได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ ผลการทดสอบอุปกรณ์ได้บ่งชี้ว่า ระบบส่งกำลังที่นำเสนอสามารถจำลองการกำมือและหยิบจับสิ่งของได้อย่างใกล้เคียงกับการกำมือโดยธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ ทั้งเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของปลายนิ้ว และองศาการกำของข้อนิ้วมือทั้ง 3 ข้อ ที่มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mechanical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59742 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.339 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.339 |
Type: | Thesis |