https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60521
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sivalee Suriyapee | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakorn Jiarakongmun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Surapee Amto | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nuerointerventional radiology has recently been spread quickly used and achieved successfully in the treatment of vascular diseases. This procedure is complex and uses long fluoroscopy time that the patients and staff receiving high radiation dose and the increased risk of radiation skin injury, such as epilation and cataract. The purpose of this study is to measure radiation dose to show the regional distributions of the entrance skin doses (ESD) and the region of maximum ESD to the patients and staff. The correlation of patient dose and staff dose is determined. The ESD on 22 patients during dural arteriovenous fistula (DAVF) procedure using thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD) 100 chips were recorded. TLD chips were placed on patient’s head and the body of staff who performed DAVF procedure. The results showed that the maximum ESD for 22 patients of DAVF procedures occurred in the right temporal region, it ranged from 0.36 to 4.46 Gy, the average maximum ESD was 1.08 Gy. The other area received average dose of 0.23 Gy. Three cases of patients showed the effect of epilation on right temporal area with the maximum ESD of 2.25-4.46 Gy after 3 weeks. For the staff, the left upper arm was higher than the other regions, the average ESD was 1.11 mGy, and most of the other areas ESDs were less than 1 mGy. The annual staff dose calculated from 100 procedures does not exceed the dose limit. The ESD of patient correlated on total number of digital subtraction angiographic frames and fluoroscopic time but more pronounced on number of angiographic frames, while the ESD of staff related only with the fluoroscopic time. So the poor correlation between the patient and staff were observed. However, the reduction of x-ray exposure to both patient and staff should be considered by providing suitable protection devices, training program, and standard devices. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันการทำหัตถการรังสีร่วมรักษา เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดสมองมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นและประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษา หัตถการนี้ค่อนข้างซับซ้อนและใช้เวลาในการตรวจนาน จึงทำให้ผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ผู้ทำหัตถการตรวจรักษาได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงบริเวณที่ได้รับจากรังสี เช่น มีผลต่อบริเวณผิวหนัง ผมร่วง ต้อกระจก เป็นต้น จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาการกระจายของปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยและรังสีแพทย์ได้รับ รวมทั้งบริเวณที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวสูงสุด และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ได้รับในแต่ละราย การศึกษานี้เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมดจากผู้ป่วย 22 ราย จากการตรวจหัตถการรังสีร่วมรักษาโรคความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดสมองที่เรียกว่า ดีเอวีเอฟ โดยใช้ทีแอลดีวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังบริเวณศีรษะของผู้ป่วย และบริเวณอวัยวะสำคัญของรังสีแพทย์ผู้ทำหัตถการ ผลของการศึกษาแสดงว่า ปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวสูงสุดเกิดที่บริเวณหนังศีรษะด้านข้างขวา เป็นบริเวณที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวสูงสุดในผู้ป่วยเฉลี่ย 1.08 เกรย์ มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.36 ถึง 4.46 เกรย์ ส่วนบริเวณอื่นได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวเฉลี่ย 0.23 เกรย์ มีผู้ป่วย 3 รายพบว่าหลังการทำหัตถการ 3 สัปดาห์ มีอาการผมร่วง บริเวณหนังศีรษะด้านข้างขวา ด้วยปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวที่วัดได้ 2.25 ถึง 4.46 เกรย์ สำหรับรังสีแพทย์อวัยวะส่วนที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวสูงสุดคือ แขนซ้ายส่วนบน ได้รับปริมาณรังสี 1.11 มิลลิเกรย์ และอวัยวะอื่นๆ ได้รับปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 1 มิลลิเกรย์ ปริมาณรังสีสะสมต่อปีของรังสีแพทย์ จากการทำหัตถการดีเอวีเอฟไม่เกินกว่าปริมาณรังสีที่กำหนด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวของผู้ป่วยสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนการถ่ายภาพและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำฟลูโอโรสโคปี แต่ขึ้นกับจำนวนการถ่ายภาพมากกว่า ส่วนรังสีแพทย์มีสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำฟลูโอโรสโคปีเท่านั้น ดังนั้น ความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสีที่เกิดกับผู้ป่วยและรังสีแพทย์จึงมีความเกี่ยวข้องกันน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม สามารถลดปริมาณเอกซเรย์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจ ทั้งกับผู้ป่วยและรังสีแพทย์ได้ โดยการใช้อุปกรณ์ในการป้องกันรังสีกระจายที่ได้มาตราฐาน และโปรแกรมการอบรม เพื่อเพิ่มความชำนาญในการตรวจหัตถการ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.706 | - |
dc.subject | Fistula, Arteriovenous -- Radiotherapy -- Safety measures | en_US |
dc.subject | Radiotherapy -- Safety measures | en_US |
dc.subject | Radiation -- Safety measures | en_US |
dc.subject | ความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดสมอง -- การรักษาด้วยรังสี -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย | en_US |
dc.subject | การรักษาด้วยรังสี -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย | en_US |
dc.subject | การแผ่รังสี | en_US |
dc.subject | หลอดสมอง -- โรค | en_US |
dc.title | Patient and staff dose measurement in dural arteriovenous fistula (DAVF) neurointervetional radiology | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ผู้ปฏิบัติการของการตรวจหัตถการสังสีร่วมรักษาในโรคความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดสมอง (ดีเอวีเอฟ) | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Imaging | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.706 | - |