Title: One-pass-throw-away learning of temporal class-shift by multi-stratum network
Other Titles: การเรียนรู้โดยอ่านข้อมูลครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้งของการเปลี่ยนคลาสตามเวลาโดยเครือข่ายแบบหลายชั้น
Authors: Mongkhon Thakong
Advisors: Suphakant Phimoltares
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Streaming technology (Telecommunications)
Online data processing
เทคโนโลยีสตรีมมิง ‪(โทรคมนาคม)‬
การประมวลผลข้อมูลแบบออนไลน์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The problem of learning streaming non-expired and temporally expired data occurring in various business applications was studied. If there exists a class whose all data are eventually expired with some unknown reasons, then the relevant neurons and their links must be entirely removed. A new learning based on dynamic network structure called Multi-Stratum Network Learning (MSNL) was proposed to cope with this problem of data life change. Furthermore, to speed up the learning time and to  maintain a minimum space complexity for streaming data, the new concept of one-pass-throw-away learning in forms of recursive functions for handling the expiration class was introduced. The experimental results signified that the proposed algorithm outperformed the other incremental-like learning algorithms in terms of time and space complexities.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ใช้ในธุรกิจหลายๆ ด้านของข้อมูลในลักษณะที่เป็นแบบสตรีมมิ่งนั้น ข้อมูลอาจจะหมดอายุชั่วคราวและเปลี่ยนแปลงคลาสได้ ถ้าเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุแน่ชัดในลักษณะที่คลาสของข้อมูลหมดอายุขึ้น โครงสร้างของการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องและการเชื่อมโยงควรจะต้องถูกลบออกไป ดังนั้นการเรียนรู้แบบใหม่โดยการใช้โครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นซึ่งเรียกว่า การเรียนรู้เครือข่ายแบบหลายชั้น ได้ถูกเสนอเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาที่ข้อมูลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคลาส การเรียนรู้ที่เป็นแนวคิดใหม่นี้จัดการกับปัญหาข้อมูลสตรีมมิ่งที่หมดอายุและเปลี่ยนแปลงคลาส โดยจะสามารถเรียนรู้ได้เร็วขึ้นและใช้หน่วยความจำน้อย รูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยอ่านครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้งในลักษณะรูปแบบของฟังก์ชันแบบเรียกซ้ำ ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัลกอริทึมที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีการอื่น ทั้งประสิทธิภาพของเวลาการเรียนรู้และการใช้พื้นที่หน่วยความจำ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60902
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.432
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.432
Type: Thesis